North Des Moines High School
Class of 1953
50th Reunion
Friday and Saturday, June 20-21, 2003

Sound, please.
waveland golf course club house Friday, June 20, 2003
6:30PM
Waveland Golf Course Club House
49th and University, Des Moines

  You are invited...
Sticks, Inc. photo
Saturday, June 21, 2003
Social Hour: 5:30-6:30PM; Dinner Buffet: 6:30PM
Sticks, Inc.
3631 SW 61st
Des Moines, Iowa
Class of January, 1953 Class of January, 1953 Class of January, 1953
Class of January, 1953 Class of January, 1953 Class of January, 1953
Can you find yourself in this January, 1953 graduating class? (49 pictured)
If not...starting first row, bottom left
(these are the faces I could identify the first time through)
1st Row Loretta Zebbs, Suzanne Richardson, Anita Winick, Sally Griffiths, Patricia Lewis, Norma Graeber, Marlene Burrell, Rose Marie Gaithers, Jacqueline Stoops
2nd Row Dixie Meyer, Jody Grossman, Phyllis Miller, Patricia Aller Spellman, Sally Miller, Mary Tschantz, Florabelle Gilmore, Dolores Overton, Harold Whitmore, Janet Fridlington, Shirley Switzer
3rd Row Brandon Martin, Wanda Sweeten, Beverly Collins, Pearl Dennis Van Fleet, Nancy Harpel, Janice Maupin, Phillip Dudley, Marilyn De Groote, Marilyn Richardson, Duane Moss
4th Row Betty Nye, Patricia Heritage, Sharron Hilgenberg, Norma Schreck, Margarit Kjuts, Jacquelyn Banta, Joe Van Arkel, Carmen Riccio, John Nichols, William Whitman
5th Row Sidney Zinn, James Bailey, Ron Harner, Jack Cohen, Dick Smith, John Bennett, Bob Elmore, James Willittes, Kenneth Springate
Not pictured or identified: Doris Aiken, Phyllis Carr, Norma Cram
** Need identification. Corrections welcomed. Please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
Program from Graduation Exercise
Class of June, 1953 Class of June, 1953 Class of June, 1953
Class of June, 1953 Class of June, 1953 Class of June, 1953
Class of June, 1953 Class of June, 1953 Class of June, 1953
Can you find yourself in this June, 1953 graduating class? (156 pictured)
If not...starting first row, bottom left
(these are the faces I could identify the first time through)
1st Row Claradell Gergely, Shirley Winslow, Phyllis Keener, Fran Stokes, Georgia Norton, Arlene Mohr, Nadine Nourse, Sue Braden, Mary Lou Anderson, Pat Chastain, Marilyn Benton, Donna Ables, Peggy Stiles, Ruth Rundberg, Jacqueline Estey, Genevieve Wood, Norma Jean Bailey
2nd Row Donna Carney, Shirley Brown, Sharon Willcockson, Alice Glazer, Celia Kaplan, Kaye Cunningham, Edith McBride, Sandra Hutchins, Joan Hummel, Jean Klingaman, Evelyn Savage, Eunice Gordon, Annette Akes,Phyllis Thomas,Jerine Goltry,Jeanne Forrer, Donna Doughman, Mary Jones,M Boys
3rd Row Jo Hanna Boling,Margaret Woolsey,Sally McClure,Elvira Flores,Anne McCormack,Janet Sylvester,Sally Munzenmaier,Rosalee Romeo,Sally Jo Menzter,Shirley Goslin,Mary Wallukait,Shirley Tait,Jacqualyn Brayton,Gary Godfroy,James Lang,Thomas Logan,Charles Fletcher,William Frey,M Boys
4th Row Darwin Marchant,Roger Stuart,James Boals,Patricia Barnett,Joan Lory,Marilyn Munzenmaier,Joanne Kircher,Donna Diehl,Florence Ann Baker,Darlene Jones,Mildred Ramsey,Nancy Campbell,Joan Dowell,Gary Caplan, Virginia Milius,David Marchant,Beverly Gabriel,Geraldine Brown,Norma Marker
5th Row June Hutton,Patricia Andrews,Jack Thomas,Jo Pike,Gene Geissinger,Anna Lee Myers,Gleneta Wichael,JoAnn Lass,Ann Lawdahl,Patricia Schneider,Ramona Weishaar,Louise Morlock,Peggy Seitz,Lee Sheets,John Murphy,Norman Bone, Kathleen Battrell,Judith Stroh,Patsy Pugh
6th Row Dan Marin,Ruthanne Bodensteiner,Dean Geissinger,Terry Crawford,Margaret McGowan,Mary Jean Dunphy,Eleanor Barton,Joy Blanchard,Patricia Kohls,Sandra Schlatter,Darlene Scott,Rosemary Brynie,Ilene Overton,Mildred Ramsey,Jerrine Goltry,Sharon Berkey,Roberta Stevens,Imogene Proctor,Shirley King
7th Row Thomas Dart, Clarke Cochrane,Ernest Matheny,Dennis Endicott,Richard Allen,Richard Cartwright,Bob Hammer,David Bailey,David Stookey,Bob Madison,Rodney Rhoads,Loy Brooks,Anthony Scarcello,John Brewbaker,George Augspurger,David Davis,David Knutson,Donald DeVore,Richard Sherman
8th Row Robert Lancaster,Eloise Martin,Mark Ritter,**,Jerry Cruitt,William Berry, Charles Quiner,Norman Farley,Bill Osterquist,Gary Bryan,Robert Butler,Jim Elmore,Roger Black,William Haller,Robert Fletcher,Jerry Torrence,Eugene Pratt,Jon Hockenberry,James Scott,Don Browning,Frank Bowers,Leland Smithson,Kenneth Trotter,Jo Ann Wells,Jacqualine Shepard
** Need identification. Corrections welcomed. Please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
left side of June, 1953 graduation photo left side of June, 1953 graduation photo left side of June, 1953 graduation photo
left side of June, 1953 graduation photo left side of June, 1953 graduation photo left side of June, 1953 graduation photo
left side of June, 1953 graduation photo left side of June, 1953 graduation photo left side of June, 1953 graduation photo
enlarged left side of June graduation photo
right side of June, 1953 graduation photo right side of June, 1953 graduation photo right side of June, 1953 graduation photo
right side of June, 1953 graduation photo right side of June, 1953 graduation photo right side of June, 1953 graduation photo
right side of June, 1953 graduation photo right side of June, 1953 graduation photo right side of June, 1953 graduation photo
enlarged right side of June graduation photo
Bob ElmoreAnita WinickJody GrossmanRonald Harner
Bob Elmore,*James Bailey,Anita Winick,Jody Grossman,Ronald Harner,*Florabelle Gilmore,*Dick Smith

January 1953 Class Officers
*deceased
  Florabelle GilmoreDick Smith
June 1953 Class Officers
*deceased
Norman BoneJames SnodgrassSally MunzenmaierClair Austin
Annette AkesAnn LawdahlDavid MarchantPatricia Barnett
*Norman Bone,James Snodgrass,Sally Munzenmaier,*Clair Austin,Annette Akes,Ann Lawdahl,David Marchant,*Patricia Barnett
Graduates - January, 1953 (numbered 53) *=deceased
Aiken, Doris Mae Gaiters, Rose Marie* Meyer, Dixie Diane Marie Springate, Kenneth Albert
Bailey, James Eli* Gilmore, Florabelle* Miller, Phyllis Eileen* Stoops, Jacqueline Lynn
Banta, Jacquelyn Kay* Graeber, Norma Jean* Miller, Sally Leanore Sweeten, Wanda Lou
Bennett, John Marvin* Griffiths, Sally Ann Moss, Duane Edward Switzer, Shirley Ellen*
Burrell, Marlene Nancy Grossman, Jody Nichols, John Raymond* Tschantz, Mary Emaline*
Carr, Phyllis Louise Harner, Ronald Leslie Nye, Betty Louise* VanArkel, Johannes, Jr.*
Chambers, Janice Lee* Harpel, Nancy Mae Overton, Dolores Gail* VanFleet, Pearl Dennis
Cohen, Jack Bernard* Heritage, Patricia Jean* Riccio, Carmen Roosevelt* Whitman, William Walter
Collins, Beverly Ann* Hilgenberg, Sharron J. Richardson, Marilyn Ann Whitmore, Harold Ray*
Cram, Norma Jeanne* Kjuts, Margarit* Richardson, Suzanne* Willittes, James Loren
DeGroote, Marilyn Jean Lewis, Patricia Joann* Schreck, Norma Louise* Winick, Anita Rose
Dudley, Phillip Norman Martin, Brandon Leigh Smith, Dick Alvin* Zebbs, Loretta Mae*
Elmore, Robert Eugene Maupin, Janice Mearl Spellman,Patricia Aller* Zinn, Sidney Michael
Fridlington, Janet Carol* x x x
Graduates - June, 1953 (numbered 173) *=deceased
Ables, Donna Marie* Collins, Elizabeth Ann Keener, Phyllis Jean* Ramsey,Mildred Louise
Akes, Annette Lea Craig, Mae Burris King, Shirley AnnaBell Rhoads, Rodney Ellsworth*
Allen, Richard Wayne Crawford, Terry Paul* Kircher, Joanne Irene Ritter, Mark Alan*
Anderson, Mary Lou Cruitt, Jerry Trent Klingaman, Wilma Jean* Romeo, Rosalee
Andrews, Patricia Marie Cunningham, Kaye Marlene Knutson, David Allen Rundberg, Ruth Marie*
Augspurger, George Elliot* Currie, Margaret Delores* Kohls, Patricia Ann Savage, Evelyn Mardell
Austin, Clair Dean* Dart, Thomas Everett* Lancaster, Robert Joseph* Scarcello, Anthony Louis*
Bailey, David Lloyd* Davis, David Wendell Lang, James Luke Schlatter, Sandra Lee
Bailey, Norma Jean DeVore, Donald Howard Lass, Jo Ann Louise Schneider, Patricia Kay*
Baker, Florence Ann Diehl, Donna Mae Lawdahl, Ann Dee Scott, Darlene Louise*
Barnett, Patricia Maudeline* Doughman, Donna Lee* Logan, Thomas Eugene Scott, James Iver*
Barton, Eleanor Virginia Dowell, Barbara Joan Loomis, Donald James Seitz, Peggy Lou
Battrell, Kathleen Joanne Dunphy, Mary Jean Lory, Joan Dianne Sheets, Lee Irene*
Benton, Marilyn Gertrude Elmore, James Franklin* Madison, Robert Charles Shepard,Jacqualine Ann
Berkey, Sharon Lynne Endicott, Dennis Jerome Marchant, Darwin Sherman, Richard Bardwell
Berry, William Cole Estey, Jacqueline Lorraine* Marchant, David Sims, Katherine Joann
Black, Roger Wade* Farley, Charles Norman Marin, Danny Michael* Smithson, Leland Denny
Blanchard, Joy Lou Fletcher, Charles Earle, Jr*. Marker, Norma Jean Snodgrass, James Forrest
Boals, James Richard* Fletcher, Robert Hughes Martin, Eloise Marie Stevens, Roberta Carol
Bodensteiner,Ruthanne* Flores, Elvira Matheny,Ernest Andrew, Jr.* Stiles, Peggy Lea
Boling, Jo Hanna Flores, Mary Lucille McBride, Edith Mae Stokes, Frances Gayle*
Bone, Norman Lee* Forrer, Jeanne Frances* McClure, Sally Ann* Stookey, David James*
Bowers, Frank Wallace, Jr. Frey, William Wakefield McCormack, Anne Louise* Stroh, Judith
Boys, Margaret Ruth Gabriel, Beverly Ann McDonald, Mary Janice Stuart, Harold Roger
Boys, Martha Grace Geissinger, Dean Edward* McGowan, Margaret Louise Sweeten, Barbara Ann*
Braden, Cynthia Sue* Geissinger, Gene Edwin* Mentzer, Sally Jo Sylvester, Janet Marie*
Bradley, Esther Mae* Gergely, Claradell Milius, Virginia Helena* Tait, Shirley Jean
Brayton, Jacqualyn Ann* Glazer, Alice Evelyn Mohr, Arlene Joann Thomas, Jack Alan*
Brewbaker, John Edward Godfroy, Gary Edward* Morlock, Louise Elizabeth Thomas, Phyllis Jeane
Brooks, Loy Goltry, Jerrine Joy Munzenmaier,Marilyn Louise Torrence, Jerry Melville*
Brothers, Richard Edward Gordon, Eunice Elaine Munzenmaier, Sally Lou Towey, William Joseph
Brown, Georgia Eleanore Goslin, Shirley Diane* Murphy, John James* Trotter, Kenneth Ivan*
Brown, Geraldine Rae Greif, Marilyn Meeks* Myers, Anna Lee Walker, Bonnie Cannon
Brown, Shirley June Haller, William Robert Norton, Georgia Ann* Wallukait, Mary Eua
Browning, Don Joe Hammer, Bob Lee Nourse, Nadine Kay* Watson, Robert Leo*
Bryan, Gary Gene* Hockenberry, Jon Byron Osterquist, Bill Eugene* Weishaar, Ramona Jean*
Brynie, Rosemary Christine* Hummel, Joan Edette Overton, Ilene Claire Wells, Jo Ann Undine
Butler, Robert Leroy Hutchins, Sandra Louise Perry, Russell Melvin Whiteside, Carolyn Ann*
Campbell, Nancy Hutton, Lois June Pike, Joann Wichael, Gleneta Joanne
Caplan, Gary Gene Jones, Darlene Nancy Pratt, Eugene Carroll Willcockson,H. R.Sharon
Carney, Donna Jean Jones, Mary Jean Proctor, Imogene Evelyn* Winslow, Shirley Ann*
Cartwright, Richard Lin* Kaplan, Celia Pugh, PatsyAnn Wood,Genevieve Edith*
Chastain, Patricia Louise* Katzenberger, Bonnie Lee Quiner, Charles Walter Woolsey, Margaret LaVerne*
Cochrane, Clarke Harris* x x x
Graduates - August, 1953 (numbered 11) *=deceased
Barr, Merton Addison* Duncan, Chiquita Marie Gallatin, Norman William* Weathers, Mariellen
Bracelin, Nancy Lee Elings, Eileen Amanda Gren, Mary Grace Wilcots, Lois Ann
Craig, Sharon Francis Forrest, LeRoy David* Thompson, Edith Irene x
For complete list of 1953 deceased classmates, click here.

Top | Home | Invite | June 20 | June 21 | 1993 | 2003 | 2013 | all years | fun | memoriam | directory | email | closing

©2017-csheddgraphics All rights reserved.
All images and content are © copyright of their respective copyright owners.