North Des Moines High School
Class of 1943
60th Reunion
April 30, 2003

Class Meetings:

Meets the third Tuesday in Jan., April, July, and Oct. at 11:30AM
Chicago Speakeasy
16th and Euclid (1520 Euclid Avenue)
Des Moines, IA 50313-3010
(515) 243-3141
map

60th Reunion, April 30, 2003 60th Reunion, April 30, 2003 60th Reunion, April 30, 2003
60th Reunion, April 30, 2003 60th Reunion, April 30, 2003 60th Reunion, April 30, 2003
60th Reunion, April 30, 2003 60th Reunion, April 30, 2003 60th Reunion, April 30, 2003
60th Reunion - Class of 1943 taken April 30, 2003
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Marilyn (Herselius) Farr, Doris Jean (Steward) Douglas, Marcia (Day) Stradley, Phyllis (Newburn), Wanda (Glasgow) Hill, Irene (Woodward) Bell, Mariana (Tesso) Gober, Opal (Robinson) Warren, Audrey (McLaughlin) Hibler
2nd Row Maxine Mussetter, Jackie (Knight) Cornish, Mary (McGraw) McGraw, Charleen (Beebout) Parr, Marjorie (Porter) Fulton, Harlan Lekowsky, Margaret (Votruba) Ryon, Ellen (Spiker) Marks
3rd Row Pauline (Pusey) Roff, Dick Johnson, Harold Bullington, Eugene Stradley, Keith Overton, Everett Meeker, William Fulton, Virginia (Bishop) Stoermer, Mary Joice (Lind) Thomas
4th Row Louise (Dengle) Chase, Calvin Twining, Lloyd Michael, Harold Yeglin, Jerry Goodman, Ronald Rabinovitz, Robert Wallace, Robert Fairchild, Betty Jean (Ferguson) Mott
Not shown Other classmates (not pictured) who attended some of the events:
Roberta (McIntyre) Draper, Franklyn Finch, Joe Fousek, Don Hill, Jim Irvin, Jewel (Zimmerman) Lavia, Kenneth Newsom, Bill Nickell, Doris (Johnson) Nickell, Russell Reel, and Dick Strickler
Class of 1943, 50th Reunion taken 1993
50th Reunion - Class of 1943 taken May, 1993
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row name coming
2nd Row names coming
3rd Row names coming
4th Row names coming
5th Row names coming
6th Row names coming
An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown
An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown An earlier reunion, date and identification unknown
25th Reunion - Class of 1943 taken 1968 ( no identification)
16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959
16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959 16th Year Reunion, June 27, 1959
16th Reunion - Class of 1943 taken June 27, 1959
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Dick Strickler, Doris Jean Steward Beardsley, Donna Ahlberg Weaver, Margaret Day Stradley, Marilyn Herselius Farr, Ruth Gottfried Kaplan, Wanda Walrod Wagner, Jo Ann Carlson Vioglavich, Muriel Wise York, Beverly Lesan Finch, Roberta McIntyre Draper, Arnoldean Draper Wuthrich, Virginia Bishop Stoermer, Jeane Winget Crosby, Joyce Wood Shiffler, Darlene Dart Taylor, Norma Cole Schmitt
2nd Row Dick Johnson, Mary Joyce Lind Thomas, Doris Johnson Nickell, Betty Rayburn McGlothlen, Arlene Pender Campbell, Maxine Mussetter, Wanda Glasgow Hill, Jackie Knight Cornish, Ora Reeve Mann, Jeanette Battrell Dempewulf, Doris Ann Holmes Melone, Maxine Healy Martin, Verlena Huss Devinay, Katie Melone, Jean Ferguson Mott, Irene Woodard Bell, Patty Walker Smith
3rd Row Bud Lesan, Jack Frederick, Jim Lott, Gene Stradley, Virgil Blackledge, Louise Dengle Chase, Joyce Jones Fox, Marilyn Suave Condon, Barbara Bates Johnson, Dick Cloud, Harold Bullington, Helen Richardson King, Mildred Muriel Van Gorkum Schultz, Don Blue, Bill Lyons, Al Chamberlin
4th Row Bob Nelson, Harold Yeglin, Roy Ostrem, Ted Lyons, Virginia Welborn Lyons, Betty Jean Kurtz Southworth, Don Hill, Ed Pugsley, Everett Meeker, Roy Sansom, J.C. Thompson
5th Row Ray McAdam, Bob Coleman, Ben Phillipson, Frank Hague, Kenny Newsom, Jack Powell, Bob Crosby,Wilmont Perkins,George Nesmith
Not shown (arrived after picture was taken): Larry Burke, Harlan Lekowsky, Glenn Parker, Ronald Rabinovitz, Mary Lawhead Crowe



January 1943
Class Officers

 
Roy Russell
Max Kaldenberg
Virginia Wiazeck
Russell Reel
Jane Collins
Janice Lang
Jim Kachelhoffer
Student Council, January, 1943 Student Council, January, 1943 Student Council, January, 1943
Student Council, January, 1943 Student Council, January, 1943 Student Council, January, 1943
Student Council, January, 1943 Student Council, January, 1943 Student Council, January, 1943
Student Council - January, 1943
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Shirley Bassett, Beverly Girard, Betty Small, Clarice Mason, Emma Jane Lampson (Treasurer) Wallace Ash (President), Maxine Mussetter (Secretary), Marjorie Porter, Gloria Stevens
2nd Row Virginia Wiazeck, Lois Smith, Jo Ann Carlson, Doris Johnson, Harriette Staads, Norma Norman, Alberta Aben, Phil Wright
3rd Row Pat Knight, Arlene Pender, Corinne Beekman, Norma Walter, Ruth Schultz, Betty Arbtin, Dick Johnson, Miss Helen Grace Adams, Dorothy Nance
4th Row Darlene Dart, Gene Anna Hanzlik, Lee Faye Rickabaugh, Wilma Davies, Joyce Nickens, Francis Hague, Kenneth Mulford, Walter Robbins
5th Row Joy Campbell, Shirley Whitmer, Roberta Simpkins, Audrey McLaughlin, Dick Morris, Bill Parker, Burton Press, Bill Chapman, Walter Bishop, Frank Lorey
6th Row Dan Newburn, Ray Rosecrans, Eugene Stradley, Alan Thompson, Jack Novak, Don Paul, Cecil Dunn, Ray McAdam, Harold Yeglin, Roy Ostrem
7th Row Jim Kachelhoffer, Warren Rudkin, Ervin Fuson, Wilmont Perkins, Bob Earle, Charles Titus, Jack Frederick, Jim Lott, Bud Lesan
Oracle Editors - January, 1943
Front: Eloise Kellar, Ray Rosecrans, Mary McGraw, Betty Eittreim, Beverly Van Grud
Back: Eileen Moses, Lois Nystrom, Alvin Grund, Harold Yeglin
Library Assistants - January, 1943
Front: Mary Lou Sullivan, Mrs. Long, Marjorie Whitaker, Joyce Nickens
Back: Ruth Schultz, Beverly Whitmer, Jane Collins
Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club
Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club Girls' Glee Club
Girls' Glee Club
Members are: Colleen Allen,Barbara Amos,Jean Andrew,Donna Angerinos,LucilleAvant,Margaret Barbien,Janice Baynes,Charlene Beebout,Kathryne Beers,Nilene Biggs,Patty Boatwright,Mary Love Bowlsby,Margaret Breeze,Virginia Bruce,Lois Bullington,Mary Byerly,Joy Campbell,Pat Carris,Theresa Coyne,Gwendolyn Darrah,Florence Daughtery,Frances Dooley,Shirley Duncan,Dorothy Ellis,Betty Ewart,Phyllis Farrand,Roberta Fastji,Ruth Feltenstein,Norma Fogel,Rosie Gabriel,Rosalie Goldetsin,Ruth Graf,Mary Louise Hoover,Norma Hoover,Stella Johnson,Carolyn Jones,Lorene Jones,June Kennedy,Alice Kludjian, Lucille Knapp,Barbara Laughman,Rose Marie Laugin,Juanita Lawrence,Gerry Levin,,Audrea Lewis,Verniel Manton,Peggy Marquis,Arlena Martin,Faith McConnaughy,Beverly McKinley,Neoma McKinney,Beverly McNay,Betty McWilliams,Barbara Michelson,Jackie Mulchy,Delores Newberg,Patricia O'Boyle,Mary Papian,Constance Peek,Beverly Peterson,Evelyn Peterson,Carlene Phillips,Sally Phillipson,Thelma Pierson,Betty Pilmer,Martha Pray,Helen Purdy,Evelyn Rau,Charlene Reeves,Bernardine Richardson,Winifred Richardson,Geraldine Roble,Betty Ann Russell,Lillian Ryan,Helen Scudder,Gordia Shafer,Margaret Shrout,Marian Skaggs, Dorothy Snyder,Rosemary Snyder,Marma Sowash,Audrey Stoner,Deanne Sylveste,rCatherine Taylor,Anita Teuber,Marilyn Tidrick,Almira Van Gorder, Alice Underwood,G'Nelle Vestal,Virginia Wellborn,Phyllis Welty,Lois Jean White,Margaret Wickliff,Letha Wilbur,Maxine Wilbur,Arlene Willey,Betty Williams,Doris Williams,Roxie Wilson,Billie Wise,Joey Wise,Maxine Wood,Ruth Young
Every Family Has One Every Family Has One
Every Family Has One Every Family Has One
"Every Family Has One" Stage Production
Penelope Reardon--Betty Kurtz Marcia Reardon--Jane Couchman
Laura Reardon--Barbara Bates Warry Reardon--Kinsey Stewart
Mrs. James Parker--Betty Merritt James Parker--Bill McKinley
Essie--Dorothy Randle Sherwin Parker--Norman Allen
Nana Reardon--Flo-Reen Slater Lily Reardon--Nadene Bosley
Reginald Reardon--Don Grier Todd Galloway--Paul Mumma
Girls' Swimming Team - January, 1943
1st Row Mrs. Theresa Anderson, Lorraine Ross, Polly McNeal, Carolyn Riese, Marilyn Herselius, Betty Kurtz, Carolyn Walrod, Pat Hohl, Beverly Thompson, Beverly McKinley, Shirlee Palmer, Barbara McKinley, Mary Lee, Pat Boyd, Nancy Gilbride, Mardell Jones
2nd Row Mary Lind,Alice Kerstein,Pat Knight,Dorothy East,Martha Pray,Georgia Sinex,Barbara Sinex,Jane Couchman,Roxie Wilson,Lois Bullington,Mary Meeker,Jane Webster
3rd Row Phyllis Knight,Barbara Senechal,MurielShearer,Teddy Jean Erickson,Lola Nelson,Lois Nelson,Eileen Moses,Arlene Pender
First Football Team First Football Team First Football Team First Football Team
First Football Team First Football Team First Football Team First Football Team
First Football Team - January, 1943
1st Row Ted Feinberg, Don Hill, Jim Cave, Kenneth Mulford, Cliff Blackburn, Dick O'Leary
2nd Row Wayne Matthews, Eddie Devlin, Jack Frederick, Cliff Aldeman, Dave Allen, Vern McCoy, Charles Clark
3rd Row Randall Howard, Ray McAdam, Jack Powell, Johnny Polito, Harold Karp, Jack Case, Walter Bishop, Wayne Devine
4th Row Bob Kellogg, Don Morrison, Bob Hill, Jack Olson, Russell Reel, Jack Onnen, Coach McClain, Lowell Titus, Bob Sullivan, Tom Cox, George Nesmith
Photos and January, 1943 Yearbook: Compliments of Marilyn (Herselius) Farr
Class of June, 1943 Class of June, 1943
Class of June, 1943 Class of June, 1943
Class of June, 1943 Class of June, 1943
Class of June, 1943 Class of June, 1943
Class of June, 1943
enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged left side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo
enlarged right side of June, 1943 grad photo
June Student Council June Student Council June Student Council
June Student Council June Student Council June Student Council
June Student Council June Student Council June Student Council
Student Council - June, 1943
Starting first row, front to back
1st Row Annabelle Bent, Walter Bishop, Thyra Brynie, Harold Bullington, John Bullington, Richard Ellingson
2nd Row Margaret Buss, Bill Chapman, Dick Cloud, Harold Conkey, Shirlee Leffler, Betty Davis
3rd Row BobFairchild, Ruth Gottfried, Martin Hanzlik, Frank Lorey,Milton Hartley, Doris Ann Holmes, Doris Johnson, Francis Hague, Carolyn Jones
4th Row Tom Kennedy, Blanche Landis, Bud Lesan, Frank Lorey, Jim Lott, Clarice Mason, Bob Matthews, Roberta McIntyre, Jeanette Benfer
5th Row Dick Morris, Eloise Morrow, Maxine Mussetter, Norma Norman, Donna Ahlberg, Bill Parker, Arlene Pender, Harry Rittgers, Miss Helen Grace Adams, advisor
6th Row Anne Royal, Warren Rudkin, Leonard Sayers, Ruth Schultz, Roberta Simpkins, Betty Small, Bill Spencer, Bob Sullivan, Bill Fulton
7th Row Alan Thompson, Charles Titus, Norma Walter, Jim Waltrous, Elaine Watts, Beverley Whitmer, Roxie Wilson, Russel Wilson,Harold Yeglin
Photos and June, 1943 Yearbook: Compliments of Don and Wanda (Glasgow) Hill
Graduates - January, 1943 (numbered 92)
Allbright, Norma Lorraine Grund, Alvin Harold McLennan, Roderick Colin Rice, John H.
Ash, Wallace Hiram Hagman, Jean Elaine Mingus, Joe Robert Richardson,Maurice Leonard
Bickford, Mary Ann Hanzlik, Gene Anna Mitchell, Betty Maxine Robertson, Donald James
Blaney, Donna Mae Hillis, Bill Dewey Morris, Phyllis M. Robinson,Opal Genevieve
Bloomburg,Virginia Jean Hohnbaum,Walter Charles Moses, Patricia Eileen Rosecrans,WilliamRaymond
Bowers,Marguerite Eleanor Hudson, James Arthur Mulford, Kenneth Allen Russell, Roy Adams, Jr.
Bricker, Gloria Jane Hufford, Ronald Bob Nance, Dorothy Gladys Sayers, Owen Edwin
Brower, Dolores Gay Hunter, John Nelsen, Lois June Saylor, Harold Bernard
Cannon, Jacquelyn May Irwin, James Joseph Newburn,Phyllis Georgetta Schmidt, Arthur James
Collins, Jane Virginia Jacobsen, Carolyn Bernice Nystrom, Lois Irene Senechal, Barbara Jean
Crockett,Darlene Gretchen Jones, Darlene Marie Oaks, Willis Charles Sheets, Barbara Jean
Daggett, Orville John Kachelhoffer,James Francis Oliver, Gladys Ione Shimp, Betty Jean
DeBord, William Clifton Kaldenberg, Max Guard Oliver, Jack L. Shrout,Margaret Elizabeth
Eittreim, Betty Nadine Kellar, Eloise Leona Olson, Jack Orven Slaughter, Floretta Jean
Evans, Richard Morton Kennedy, June Ann Overton, Keith Warren Smith, Betty Lou
Franklin, Marilyn Jane Kerr, Richard Dale Parrish, Betty Dell Smith, Lois Ethel
Fuson, Ervin Thomas King, Dorothy Louise Pierson, Thelma Arlene Swanson, Carl Vernon
Givson, Jesse E. Kludjian, Alice Pildis, Jacob VanDerHorst,William Albert
Godron, Lois Barbara Knight,Phyllis Darlene Pilmer, Betty Ann Vance, Howard Bradley
Gooch, Marshall Morris Lampman, Emma Jane Porter, Marjorie Grace VanGrud, Beverly Wanda
Goodman, Mary Virginia Lang, Janice Mae Press, Burton J. Weaver, Myron Billy
Graf, Ruth Mary McCabe, Alice Jean Reel, Russell Edward Wiazeck, Virginia Lee
Graham, Richard Allen McGraw, Mary Pepys Reynolds, Dorothy Lee Wilbert, Robert Johnson
Graves, Kenneth Russell McLaughlin,Audrey Louise Riccio, Frank Francis Wise, Gladys Maudie
Graduates - June, 1943 (numbered 242)
Ahlberg, Donna Jean Duncan, Shirley Anne Lesan, Beverley Jean Rizzuti, Maxine Rose
Anderson, Ann Marie Elliott, Frances Darlene Lesan,Oliver LeRoy, Jr. Rizzuto, Chester Ralph
Anderson, Flora Jean Ellis, Lovel Levin, Geraldine Roitman,Gloria June Levey
Arbtin, Elizabeth Jean Emmons, Donna Jean Lind,Mary Joyce Darlene Roth, Henry Clark
Baber, Marjorie Orene Fairchild, Robert Laverne Lindley, Richard Paul Roy, Lee Junior
Bates, Barbara Jean Fallis, Robert L. List, Roy Edward Rudkin,Bernard Warren
Battrell,Cecelia Jeanette Feltenstein,Ruth Yvonne Little, Jack Watson Sauve, Marilynn Jane
Beck, Ida Joyce Ferguson, Betty Jean Long, Alberta May Schrodt,Barbara Ruth
Beebout,Hazel Charlene Finch, Franklyn Austin Long, Dorothy Marie Schultz, Ruth Dorathea
Beers,Kathryne Elizabeth Finch, Ruthellen Looper, Geneva Marie Scott, Harold Keith
Benfer, Mary Jeanette Frederick, Jack Thomas Lott, James Grant Sherman, Robert Ballou
Bent, Annabelle Lee Friar, William Eric Lowry, Joan Case Shunk, Francis Rawn
Bigham, Shirley Oweta Fulton,William Sherwin,Jr. Luce,CorinneJanice(Beekman) Simpson,Donald James
Bishop, Monica Faith Gearheart, Cora Ann Mason, Clarice Elaine Skaggs, Marian Frances
Bishop, Virginia Mae Ginsberg, Delores Ann Matthews, Robert Daniel Small, Betty L.
Blackledge, Virgil, Jr. Glasgow, Wanda Mae McAdam, Ray Melverne Soller, Janice Rachel
Blue, Donald Vernon Gottfried, Ruth McCleary, Doris Evelyn Squier, Margaret Anne
Born, Audrey Jeannette Gray, Patricia Irene McConaughy,Margaret Faith Staads, Harriette
Boyd,Mattie Rose Catherine Gunnar, Dale Leonard McIntyre, Roberta Jean Stehm, Frances May
Brady, Mary Consuela Gurnas, Mary W. McKinley, Betty Lou Stephens,Virginia Jean
Brehm, Carl Theodore Hague, Francis George McMurray, George Ray Steward, Doris Jean
Bridges, Harold Richard Hartley, Milton Evans McWilliams, Betty Marie Stewart, G. Kinsey
Brown, Kenneth Eugene Haskell, Gene Marilyn Melone, Katherine Sue Stone, John Howard
Bullington, Harold James Hayward, Bill Dwayne Merritt, Betty Lou Stone, Leland Carr
Burke, Lawrence Dean Healy, Maxine E. Michael, Lloyd Eugene Stradley,Walter Eugene
Carey, Edythe Jo Ann Herselius, Marilyn Marie Michael, Virginia Anne Strickler, Richard Allen
Carlson, Georgia Jo Ann Higgins, Linn Donald Miller, Arlen Earnest Sullivan, Robert Morris
Carris, Patricia Jean Hill, Donald Allen Mitchell, Norma Jean Taylor, Betty Marie
Carter, Clarence, Jr. Hites, Gretchen Moriarity,Robert Earl Tesso, Marianne Helen
Chamberlin,Albert Lee,Jr. Hoff, Katherine Marie Morris, Richard Arthur Thompson, Alan Morley
Chance, Dorothy Louise Holmes, Doris Ann Morrow, Eloise Thompson, Carol Gene
Chapman, William Darby Honett, Howard Lee Moyer, Meryle Jeanne Thompson, J.C.
Cherrington, Harold Leslie Hoyt, Iris Jean Mumma,Calvin Paul Thomson, Helen Jane
Choate, Arlene Louise Hughes, Floranell Mussetter, Maxine Titus, Charles Keith
Christiansen,Gladys Jean Huss, Verlena Faye Nelson, Bobbie Lee Tomes, Sadie Florance
Clark, Patricia Ann James,Elizabeth Florence Nesmith,George Eugene,Jr. Trent, Henry Carl
Claver, Marjorie Jeter, Robert Harold Neve, Ernest Loren Umpleby,Phyllis Elaine
Cloud, Richard Edward Johnson, Doris Irene Norman, Duane Edwin VanCorkom,Mildred Muriel
Coleman, Robert William Johnson, Richard Lee Norman, Norma June VanGorder,Almire Edith
Condon, Corinne Marjorie Johnson, Vega Zalonia O'Boyle, Patricia Marie Walrod, Wanda Lorraine
Conkey, Harold LaVern Johnson,Velda Louise O'Brien, Eleanor Marie Walter, Norma Jean
Cook, James Philander Johnston, Rosemarie O'Rourke,Virginia McAuley Washburn,Margaret Irene
Cordes, Rose Mary Jones, Carolyn Joyce Oline, Stanley Richard Waterhouse, Betty Lou
Couchman, Jane Olive Jones, Nora Nadine Ostrem, Roy Everett Watts, Marilyn Elaine
Couts, Evelyn Mae Katzenberger, Rose Marie Parker, Glenn Irvin Wellborn, Virginia Marie
Cox, Melvin Charles Kautzky, Paul Rudolph Paulson, Martin Albert Whitaker, Marjorie Louise
Cracraft, LaVonne Darlene Kegley, Helen Mary Pender, Arlene Louise White, Victor William
Crouse, Lydia Alberta Kelly, Joan Bernadean Perkins, J. Wilmont Wichman, Kenneth Duane
Culver, Marian Madelyn Khile, Shirley Elaine Philippson,Ben Charles Wieslander,Helen Pauline
Dart, Darlene Isabelle Knight, Jacqueline Jean Pochter, Betty Jane Wilson, Roxie Jean
Davies, Wilma Knight, Patricia Lucille Powell, Jack D. Winburn, Bernice Irene
Davis, Rosemary Edna Kochheiser,George Wm,Jr. Putney,Alfred Eugene Winget, Verla Jeane
Day, Marcia Margaret Kurtz, Betty Jean Rabinovitz,Ronald Ruvin Wood, Betty Jean
Denman, William Fenton Lancaster, Floyd William Rau, Wendell Erwin Wood, Elinor Joyce
Deremiah, Myra Jean Lanphere,Elizabeth Virginia Rayburn,Betty Louise Woodard,Florence Irene
Dickey, Dolores Ruth Lawhead, Mary Lucille Reese, Mary Ellen Wright,Donald Eugene
Dooley, Edith Frances Lawrence,Juanita Letty Reeve, Ora Marie Yeglin, Harold
Doon, Marilyn Jean Lees, Corinne Reeves,Charlene Mae Yurich, Elma Catherine
Downey, Anne Marie Leffler, Shirlee Ann Richardson,Helen Bernadine Zahller, Arthur Edwin
Draper, Arnoldean Joy Lekowsky,Harlan William Riddle, Marjorie Zimmerman, Lois Jewell
Draves, Betty LaVonne Lemley, Jerry Fay x
Graduates - August, 1943 (numbered 13)
Creger, Dean E. Lyons, Theodore Robert Morris, Chester Ralph Soults, Janice Lee
Fees, Velma Lois Lyons, William Richard Novak, Jack Allen Taylor, Lonnie Catherine
Fleming, Dorothy Mae Moore, Ethel Rizzuto, Chester Ralph Walrod, Dorothy Rose
James, Beth Emily x x x
Graduates - Others - June/August (numbered 14)
Christensen,Anna Margaret Hoops, Janice Colleen Pearson, June Helen Webber, Anna Mae
Feeley, Marcella Isabell Hougham,Catherine Wilma Simms, Patricia Junert Wise, Muriel Billie
Gilmore, Calvin Coolidge McMullen, Robert Bartlett (W) VanDerHorst,William Albert Wright, William Martin
Greenman, James William Noblitt, Donna Lee Walls, Annabelle Floriene x
Graduates - Others - North/then West (numbered 58)
Ahrens, Eleanor Mae Coleman, James Miller, Betty Jean Schwartz, Stella
Andersen, Wayne Creger, Dean E. Murphy, Rose Mary Sellman, Ella Mae
Arms, Miriam Crosby, Robert J.* Morgan, Roberta Shockey, Jack*
Arrasmith, Dorothy Dengle, Louise Neiderman, Charles* Simpson, Harold
Bashaw, George W.* Douglas, Harold Mathew Nickell, William D. Snyder, Betty
Beattie, Harry Emerling, Edwin Gene Nicholson, Harold Sommers, Robert J.*
Blue, Rowland Rupert Fowles, William Novak, Jack Allen* Strothers, Sylvester
Bishop, Norma Freitag, Ellen Orcutt, Jean Spiker, Ellen
Boggs, Lyle* Friedman, Bernice Parker, Robert Thiel, John Douglas
Brown, Leonard Goodman, Jerry Peterson, Joe Tidrick, Robert Bruce*
Buhrmaster, William K.* Higdon, Robert Pildis, Jacob Votruba, Margaret
Burton, Barbara Johnson, Mary Lynn Pusey, Pauline Walker, Patricia
Charles, William N.* Jordan, Janet Roberts, Jack Wallace, Robert John
Clark, Forest R.* McMullen, Robert Bartlett* Sansom, Roy Zavatsky, Bonnie
Cole, Norma Meeker, Everett G. x x
In Memoriam
Class of January/June/August, 1943
January, 1943
Ash, Wallace Hiram (d.10/03/07) 2007 McLaughlin, Audrey Louise (Hibler) (d.10/04/18) 2018
Bloomberg, Virginia Jean Mitchell, Betty Maxine (Pace) (d.11/03/11) 2011
Bricker, Gloria Jane (Mellvedt) Moses, Patricia Eileen (Wise) (d.12/16/99) 1999
Cannon, Jacquelyn May (Stickney) (d.05/11/08) 2008 Nance, Dorothy Gladys
Collins, Jane Virginia Nystrom, Lois Irene (Elliot)
Evans, Richard Morton (d.04/29/44) 1944 Pierson, Thelma Arlene (Gilmore) (d.07/28/15) 2015
Daggett, Orville John (d.03/30/99) 1999 Pilmer, Betty Ann
Fuson, Ervin Thomas (d.11/24/14) 2014 Press, Burton J. (d.07/22/12) 2012
Gibson, Jesse E. (d.04/07/96) 1996 Reel, Russell Edward (d.12/01/13) 2013
Gooch, Marshall Morris (d.09/26/06) 2006 Riccio, Frank Francis (d.06/20/13) 2013
Goodman, Mary Virginia Rosecrans, William Raymond
Grund, Alvin Harold (d.07/08/01 2001 Sayers, Owen Edwin (d.11/04/08) 2008
Hagman, Jean Elaine (Taylor) (d.10/76) 1976 Saylor, Harold Bernard (d.08/10/91) 1991
Hudson, James Arthur (d.06/06/94) 1994 Senechal, Barbara Jean
Hufford, Ronald Bob (d.09/15/93) 1993 Slaughter, Floretta Jean (Comstock) (d.08/15/00) 2000
Jacobsen,Carolyn Berniece (Kucharo) (d.02/06/99) 1999 Swanson, Carl Vernon (d.10/01/07) 2007
Kachelhoffer, James Francis (d.09/19/03) 2003 Vance, Howard Bradley (d.12/13/02) 2002
Kellar, Eloise Leona (Morrow) 1983 Weaver, Myron Billie (d.01/24/14) 2014
Knight, Phyllis Darlene (Collins) (d.04/12/95) 1995 Wilbert, Robert Johnson (d.04/15/08 2008
Lang, Janice Mae (Evans) (d.10/90) 1990 Wise, Gladys Maudie (Joselyn) (d.06/14/96) 1996
June, 1943
Ahlberg, Donna Jean (Glumac) (d.02/15/00) 2000 Mason, Clarice Elaine (Sullivan) (d.12/20/01) 2001
Anderson, Anne Marie McAdam, Ray Melverne (d.01/13/93) 1993
Anderson, Flora Jean McCleary, Doris Evelyn (Cox) (d.04/30/09) 2009
Baber, Marjorie Orene (Harris) (d.12/84) 1984 McIntyre, Roberta Jean (Draper) (d.12/07/14) 2014
Bigham, Shirley Oweta (B ridges) (d.12/10/76) 1976 McMurray, George Ray (d.07/08/18) 2018
Bishop, Virginia Mae (Stoermer) (d.12/30/16) 2016 Melone, Katherine Sue (d.02/17/08) 2008
Blackledge, Virgil, Jr. (11/10/09) 2009 Michael, Lloyd Eugene (d.05/12/16) 2016
Blue, Donald Vernon (d.03/13/94) 1994 Michael, Virginia Anne (Husted) (d.11/04/15) 2015
Blue, Rowland Rupert (d.12/05/13) 2013 Moriarity, Robert Earl (d.01/87) 1987
Born, Audrey Jeannette Moyer, Meryle Jeanne (Healy) (d.12/07/04) 2004
Brehm, Carl Theodore (d.02/10/11) 2011 Mumma, Paul Calvin (d.04/09/06) 2006
Bridges, Harold Richard (d.08/21/89) 1989 Mussetter, Maxine (d.12/19/08) 2008
Brown, Kenneth Eugene (d.08/06/05) 2005 Nesmith, George Eugene, Jr. (d.08/88) 1988
Bullington, Harold James (d.09/09/17) 2017 Norman, Duane Edwin (d.07/22/76) 1976
Burke, Lawrence Dean Norman, Norma June (Sinclair) (d.11/30/04) 2004
Carey, Edythe Jo Ann Oline, Stanley Richard (d.11/23/04) 2004
Carlson, Georgia Jo Ann (Vioglavich) (d.08/11/16) 2016 Ostrem, Roy Everett (d.05/12/93) 1993
Carter, Clarence, Jr. (d.07/14/96) 1996 Paulson, Martin Albert (d.09/10/06) 2006
Chance, Dorothy Louise (Schmitz) (d.05/87) 1987 Perkins, J. Wilmont (d.03/87) 1987
Cherrington, Harold Leslie (d.05/13/88) 1988 Pochter, Betty Jane (Bernstein) (d.10/27/12) 2012
Claver, Marjorie M. (Hoffman) (d.12/26/98) 1998 Powell, Jack D. (d.11/11/98) 1998
Cloud, Richard Edward (d.01/09/04) 2004 Rabinovitz, Ronald Ruvin (d.10/30/06) 2006
Coleman, Robert William (d.08/20/05) 2005 Reese,Mary Ellen (Simpson/Harvey) (d.01/01/07) 2007
Cox, Melvin Charles (d.11/30/91) 1991 Reeve, Ora Marie (Mann) (d.05/28/95) 1995
Dart, Darlene Isabelle (Taylor) (d.08/16/90) 1990 Richardson, Helen Bernadine(King) (d.07/02/04) 2004
Denman, William Fenton (d.10/02/01) 2001 Rizzuto, Chester Ralph (d.08/06/10) 2010
Draper, Arnoldean Joy (Wuthrich) (d.01/23/97) 1997 Roth, Henry Clark (d.07/15/95) 1995
Elliott, Frances Darlene Rudkin, Bernard Warren
Emmons, Donna Jean (d.08/03/10) 2010 Sauve, Marilynn Jane (Condon) (d.12/31/12) 2012
Fallis, Robert L. (d.03/08/08) 2008 Schrodt, Barbara Ruth (Lose) (d.02/05/18) 2018
Frederick, Jack Thomas (d.08/28/00) 2000 Scott, Harold Keith (d.05/23/12) 2012
Gearheart, Cora Ann (Elliott/Nelson) (d.01/26/12) 2012 Sherman, Robert Ballou (d.12/64) 1964
Gunnar, Dale Leonard (d.08/24/07) 2007 Skaggs, Marian Frances (Hill) (d.02/84) 1984
Gurnas, Mary W. (Forchas) Soller, Janice Ruth (d. 01/06/06) 2006
Hague, Francis George (d.07/12/08) 2008 Stephens, Virginia Jean (Arnold) (d.03/09/10) 2010
Hill, Donald Allen (d.04/03/11) 2011 Stewart, G. Kinsey (d.06/27/93) 1993
Holmes, Doris Ann (Melone) (d.01/26/00) 2000 Stradley, Walter Eugene (d. 05/11/06) 2006
Hoyt, Iris Jean (West) (d.05/81) 1981 Strickler, Richard Allen (d.10/10/16) 2016
Huss, Verlena Faye (Oliver) (d.09/19/14) 2014 Sullivan, Robert Morris (d.07/85) 1985
Johnson, Doris Irene (Nickell) (d.06/18/08) 2008 Thompson, Alan Morley (d.03/85) 1985
Johnson, Richard Lee (d.12/18/07) 2007 Thompson, J.C.
Jones, Carolyn Joyce Titus, Charles Keith (d.05/70) 1970
Jones, Nora Nadine Tomes, Sadie Florance (Foster) (d.08/11/88) 1988
Kautzky, Paul Rudolph (d.07/21/89) 1989 VanGorder, Almira Edith (Schultz)
Knight, Patricia Lucille (Weisner) (d.11/19/83) 1983 Walrod, Wanda Lorraine (Wagner) (d.06/10/12) 2012
Kochheiser, George William, Jr. (d.06/17/15) 2015 Washburn, Margaret Irene (Parsons) (d.03/02/99) 1999
Lemley, Jerry Fay (d.09/15/12) 2012 Waterhouse, Betty Lou
Lesan, Oliver Leroy "Bud", Jr. (d.09/14/08) 2008 White, Victor William (d.01/25/93) 1993
Lott, James Grant (d.04/05/97) 1997 Wichman, Kenneth Duane (d.03/68) 1968
Lind, Mary Joyce (Thomas) (d.05/10/15) 2015 Wieslander,Helen Pauline (Johnson) (d.02/10/09) 2009
Lindley, Richard Paul (d.02/02/00) 2000 Winget, Verla Jeane (Crosby) (d.07/10/91) 1991
Little, Jack Watson (d.12/23/99) 1999 Yurich, Elma Catherine (Reynolds) (d.12/14/10) 2010
Long, Alberta May Zahller, Arthur Edwin (d.11/20/91) 1991
Long, Dorothy Marie (Chivers) (d.12/16/15) 2015 Zimmerman, Lois Jewell (Lavia) (d.04/29/16) 2016
Luce,Corinne Janice(Beekman/Woodard) (d.08/28/97) 1997 x 2016
August, 1943
Feeley, Marcella Isabell (Williams) (d.07/16/95) 1995 Morris, Marilyn Lorraine (Fordyce) 2012
Fees, Velma Lois (Snetselaar) (d.06/06/05) 2005 Novak, Jack Allen (d.02/10/12) 2012
Gilmore, Calvin Coolidge (d.11/18/99) 1999 Rizutto, Chester Ralph (d.08/06/10) 2010
Lyons, William Richard (d.11/78) 1978 Walrod, Dorothy Rose
Others (including West (Tech) High School)
Andersen, Wayne (June, West HS) (killed in combat) Jordan, Janet J. (Keefe) (d.03/15/02) (June, West) 2002
Arms, Miriam E. (McMullen) (d.06/07/05) 2005 Kaldenberg, Keith (d.02/16/90) 1990
Armstrong, Robert Long, Janice (Evans) (d.10/90) 1990
Bashaw, George W. (d.01/31/10) 2010 McMullen, Robert Bartlett (June,West) (d.07/05/08) 2008
Boggs, Lyle (d.11/79) 1979 Myers, Colleen (Bennett)
Brown, Richard Kidd (d.12/11/10) (service early) 2010 Neiderman, Charles* (d.04/85) 1985
Buhrmaster, William K. (09/07/90) 1990 Nelson, Lois
Charles, William N. (d.06/22/03) 2003 Novak, Jack Allen (d.02/10/12) 2012
Clark, Forest R. (d.09/16/96) (June, West HS) 1996 Peterson, Joe (June, West HS)
Coleman, James A. (d.04/11/93) (June, West HS) 1993 Phoenix, Jessie
Crosby, Robert (Bob) J. (d.05/16/88) (June, West) 1988 Randolph, Otto (d.11/71) 1971
Fousek, Robert 2004 Rayburn, Betty (McGlothlen) (d.07/76) 1976
Friedman, Bernice (June, West HS) Sherman, Robert (d.12/64) 1964
Gillam, William (Bill) C. (d.01/13/04) 2004 Shockey, Jack (d.07/22/04) 2004
Goodman, Jerry L. (d.05/27/05) 2005 Sommers, Robert J. (d.01/01/97) 1997
Hanika, Edward J. (d.05/25/97) 1997 Spencer, Dale
Higdon, Robert (June, West HS) Stone, John H. (d.01/15/98) 1998
Hillis, William (d.11/72) 1972 Tidrick, Robert Bruce (d.01/30/10 2010
Jacobson, Shirley Walker, Patricia (Smith) (June, West)
Johnson, Velda (Snelslaar) (Snetselaar?) Wallace, Robert John (d.01/17/13) 2013
For further input, please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
 
Return to: Class of 1893 Picture, Locator
Class of 1894 Picture, Locator
Class of 1895 Picture, Locator
Class of 1896 Picture, Locator
Class of 1897 Picture, Locator
Class of 1898 Picture, Locator
Class of 1899 Picture, Locator
Class of 1900 Picture, Locator
Class of 1901 Picture, Locator
Class of 1902 Picture, Locator
Class of 1903 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1904 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1905 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1906 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1907 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1908 Pictures
Class of 1909 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1910 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1911 Pictures
Class of 1912 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1913 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1914 Pictures
Class of 1915 Pictures
Class of 1916 Pictures
Oldest North teacher Class of 1917 Pictures
Class of 1918 Pictures
Class of 1919 Pictures
Class of 1920 Pictures
Class of 1921 Pictures
Class of 1922 Pictures
Class of 1923 Pictures
Class of 1924 Pictures
Class of 1925 Pictures
Class of 1926 Pictures
Class of 1927 Pictures
Class of 1928 Pictures
Class of 1929 Pictures
Class of 1930 Pictures
Class of 1931 Pictures
Class of 1932 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1933 (60th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1934 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1935, (60th reunion), 1995 Pictures
Class of 1936, (50th reunion), 1986 Pictures
Class of 1937, (60th reunion), 1997 Pictures
Class of 1938, (50th reunion), 1988 Pictures
Class of 1939, (66th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1940, (50th reunion), 1990 Pictures
Class of 1941, (60th reunion), 2001 Pictures
Class of 1942, (45th reunion), 1987 Pictures
Class of 1943, (65th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1944, (65th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1945, (60th reunion), 2005 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1946, (65th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1947, (60th reunion), 2007 Pictures
Class of 1948, (60th reunion), 2008 Pictures
Class of 1949, (65th reunion), 2014 Pictures
Class of 1950, (60th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1951, (60th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1952, (65th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1953, (grad pictures, lists) Pictures
Class of 1953, (10th reunion), 1963 Pictures
Class of 1953, (30th reunion), 1983 Pictures
Class of 1953, (40th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1953, (50th reunion), 2003 Pictures
    Class of 1953, (60th reunion), 2013 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1954, (60th reunion), 2014 Are we describing you?
We want you! Class of 1955, (60th reunion), 2015 Are we describing you?
Class of 1956, (60th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1957, (60th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1958, (60th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1959, (55th reunion), 2014 Pictures
Class of 1960, (50th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1961, (55th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1962, (55th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1963, (55th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1964, (50th reunion), 2014 Pictures
Class of 1965, (50th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1966, (50th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1967, (50th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1968, (50th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1969, (50th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1970, (45th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1971, (40th reunion), 2011 Pictures
Class of 1972, (45th reunion), 2017 Pictures
    Class of 1973, (45th reunion), 2018 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1974, (35th reunion), 2009 Are we describing you?
Class of 1975, (40th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1976, (40th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1977, (35th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1978, (35th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1979, (35th reunion), 2014 Pictures
Class of 1980, (30th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1981 Pictures
Class of 1982 Pictures
Class of 1983, (30th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1984, (25th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1985, (30th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1986, (30th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1987, (30th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1988, (20th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1989, (20th reunion), 2009 Are we describing you?
Class of 1990, (20th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1991 Pictures
Class of 1992, (20th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1993 Pictures
Class of 1994, (15th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1995, (10th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1996, (10th reunion), 2006 Pictures
Class of 1997 Pictures
Class of 1998 Pictures
Class of 1999 Pictures
Class of 2000, (10th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 2001 Names
    Class of 2002 Pictures
Class of 2003 Pictures
Class of 2004 Pictures
Class of 2005 Pictures
Class of 2006 Pictures
Class of 2007 Pictures
Class of 2008, (10th reunion), 2018) Pictures
Class of 2009 Pictures
    Class of 2010 Pictures
    Class of 2011 Pictures
    Class of 2012 Pictures
    Class of 2013 Pictures
    Class of 2014 Pictures
    Class of 2015 Pictures/names
    Class of 2016 Names
    Class of 2017 Names
    Class of 2018 Names
                


Top | Home | Invite | June 20 | June 21 | 1993 | 2003 | 2013 | all years | fun | memoriam | directory | email | closing


©2018-csheddgraphics All rights reserved.
All images and content are © copyright of their respective copyright owners.
Marilyn Herselius Farr Doris Jean Steward Douglas Marcia Day Stradley Phyllis Newburn Wanda Glasgow Hill Irene Woodward Bell Mariana Tesso Gober Mariana Tesso Gober Opal Robinson Warren Audrey McLaughlin Hibler