North Des Moines High School
Class of 1954


Class Meetings:


Meets at 12:30PM for lunch on second Thursday of every month at:
Ryan's Family Steak House
1900 NW 86th Street
Clive, IA
(515) 270-8620
map

Updated details coming for 60th reunion
Friday, June 13, 2014

Specific details TBD
1:00PM in lobby for lunch
at your own expense
  Downtown Des Moines Marriott
700 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 245-5500
map
Reservations: 1-800-413-4681
Hotel check-in: 4:00PM
Hotel check-out: 12:00PM
7:00PM   Hall of Cities
Casual evening with snacks and cash bar
Saturday, June 14, 2014
Time:AM
On your own.
  TBD
Time: 6:30PM Cocktails in the Hall of Cities. Cash bar.
Time: 7:30PM Dinner with program and door prizes
Downtown Des Moines Marriott
700 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 245-5500
map
Hotel check-in: 4:00PM
Hotel check-out: 12:00PM
Group Photo: Stover Photographic
(515) 981-4217
  Stover Photographic
(515) 981-4217
Friday, June 12, 2009
1:00PM in lobby for lunch
at your own expense
  Downtown Des Moines Marriott
700 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 245-5500
map
Reservations: 1-800-413-4681
Hotel check-in: 4:00PM
Hotel check-out: 12:00PM
7:00PM   Hall of Cities
Casual evening with snacks and cash bar
Saturday, June 13, 2009
Time: 7:00AM-12:00PM
On your own.
  Farmers Market on Court Avenue.
Walking distance from hotel.
Time: 6:30PM Cocktails in the Hall of Cities. Cash bar.
Time: 7:30PM Dinner with program and door prizes
Downtown Des Moines Marriott
700 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 245-5500
map
Hotel check-in: 4:00PM
Hotel check-out: 12:00PM
Sunday, June 14, 2009
Time:9:30AM Brunch
Downtown Marriott
Hall of Cities
60th Reunion - Class of 1954 taken June 14, 2014 (33 pictured)
Photo by Stover Photographic Services (515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Patricia Bennett Ward, Jon Lettington, Avis Haller Shuck, Nancy Nicholson Ginnever, Shirley Haskell Kopper, Elaine Long, Ann Dunphy Lundy, Beverly Summers Berger, Gerry Frank Franck, Lois Longden Gray, Donna DeBolt Reed, Carolyn Walmer Clark
2nd Row X, Jim Hudson, Eshar Pildis, Marie Jones Frederickson , Janet Wade Gilliam, Kay Van Fleet Veak, Marolyn Short Overton. Carole Kaldenberg Roemer. Sharon Payne Townsend. Jack Inman. Stan Frenzel
3rd Row Larry Shepard, Thomas Strom, Richard Shaffer, Bert Thomas, Richard Babcock, John Turner, Dean Weber, Albert Fisch, Grant Jordan, Richard Riley
Not pic Jerry Anderson
enlarged left side of photo
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Patricia Bennett Ward, Jon Lettington, Avis Haller Shuck, Nancy Nicholson Ginnever, Shirley Haskell Kopper, Elaine Long
2nd Row X, Jim Hudson, Eshar Pildis, Marie Jones Frederickson , Janet Wade Gilliam, Kay Van Fleet Veak
3rd Row Larry Shepard, Thomas Strom, Richard Shaffer, Bert Thomas, Richard Babcock
enlarged right side of photo
60th Reunion - Class of 1954 taken June 14, 2014 (33 pictured)
Photo by Stover Photographic Services (515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Ann Dunphy Lundy, Beverly Summers Berger, Gerry Frank Franck, Lois Longden Gray, Donna DeBolt Reed, Carolyn Walmer Clark
2nd Row Marolyn Short Overton. Carole Kaldenberg Roemer. Sharon Payne Townsend. Jack Inman. Stan Frenzel
3rd Row John Turner, Dean Weber, Albert Fisch, Grant Jordan, Richard Riley
55th reunion; January, 1954 class 55th reunion; January, 1954 class
55th reunion; January, 1954 class 55th reunion; January, 1954 class
55th Reunion - Class of January, 1954 taken June 13, 2009
Photo by: Margaret Turner
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row John Turner, Harvey Wilson, Dale Clark, Katie Ferguson Jablonicky, Jean Cabbage Gaston
2nd Row Shirley Peterson Caudle, Marilyn Lyon Finley, Helen Montis Taylor, Janice Savage Bailey, Sharon White Thompson, Betty Samuelson Maffai, Janet Wade Gilliam
55th reunion; June, 1954 class 55th reunion; June, 1954 class 55th reunion; June, 1954 class
55th reunion; June, 1954 class 55th reunion; June, 1954 class 55th reunion; June, 1954 class
55th reunion; June, 1954 class 55th reunion; June, 1954 class 55th reunion; June, 1954 class
55th Reunion - Class of June, 1954 taken June 13, 2009
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Elaine Long, Joan Foreman Hill,Gerry Frank Franck, Linda Hill Means, Kay Van Fleet Veak, Marolyn Short Overton, Joy Fenton Briggs, Jon Lettington
2nd Row Marie Jones Frederickson, Donna DeBolt Reed, Carolyn Walmer Clark, Judith Mae Peper Cox, Carole Kaldenberg Roemer, Pat Purcell Stamatelos, Janette Rae Peper Kinney
3rd Row Gerry Spowart, Beverly Summers Berger, Lois Longden Gray, Shirley Schrull Hascell, Shirley Davis Jacobson, Carolyn Newell, Avis Haller Shuck, Bill Wheatcraft
4th Row Sharon Payne Townsend, Dean Weber, Jim Hudson, Richard Shaffer, Esahr Pildis, Jay Read, Thomas Strom, Jack Fancher, Kent Jerome
50th Reunion - Class of January, 1954 taken June 19, 2004
Photo by Phyllis Hornbrook Photography
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Richard Rhoads, Alice Payne Olson, Shirley Peterson Caudle, Katharyne Walker Watson, Jean Cabbage Gaston, Marilyn Lyon Finley, Nancy Lyon Furnald
2nd Row Patty Meadows Gross, Harvey Wilson, Jack Klingaman, John Turner, James Juroe, Evelyn Savage Bailey, Helen Montis Taylor, Sharon White Thompson
3rd Row Larry Hagethorn, Dale Clark, Betty Samuelson Maffai, Don Moss, Merton Barr, Janet Wade Gilliam, Katie Ferguson Jablonicky
Shirley Peterson Caudle John Turner Jack Klingaman Dale Clark Don Moss Betty Samuelson Maffai James Juroe Janice Savage Bailey Don Moss Merton Barr Janet Wade Gilliam Helen Montis Taylor Jean Cabbage Gaston Katharyne Walker Watson Harvey Wilson Patty Meadows Gross Larry Hagethorn Sharon White Thompson Katie Ferguson Jablonicky Marilyn Lyon Finley Nancy Lyon Furnald Richard Rhoads Alice Payne Olson
50th Reunion - Class of June, 1954 taken June 19, 2004
Photo by Phyllis Hornbrook Photography
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Merlene Prewitt Hitz, Jim Hudson, Patty Purcell Stamatelos, Joan Foreman Hill, Pat Bennett Ward, Avis Haller Shuck, Gerry Frank Franck, Marie Jones Frederickson, Kay Van Fleet Veak, Marolyn Short Overton, Joy Fenton Briggs, Nancy NicholsonGinnever, Sharon Hitchcock Miller, Shirley Haskell Kopper, Judy Peper Cox, Marlene Waterbury Fowler
2nd Row Dale Wassmuth, Janette Peper Kinney, Marlene Berry Plaster, Carole Kaldenberg Roemer, Sharon Payne Townsend, Marilyn Marshall Carstens, Sheron Shepard Young, Yvonne Budd Huff, Beverly Summers Berger, Elaine Long, Gerry Spowart, Lois Longden Gray, Sheila Patterson Hartung, Shirlee Davis Jacobson
3rd Row Kent Jerome, Jack Fansher, Richard Babcock, Oscar Maldonado, Jim Pierson, Bert Thomas, Howard Hilton, Carolyn Walmer Clark, Ann Dunphy Lundy, Pete Bradford, Joan Kelsey Armstrong, Linda Hill Means, Donna DeBolt Reed, Jay Read, Richard Hitz
4th Row Grant Jordan, Jack Inman, Richard Shaffer, Tom Strom, Richard Deets, Jerry Fulton, Jon Lettington, Mike Andersen, Larry Shepard, Al Fisch, Dean Weber, Janet Shaffer Wiedemann, Richard Vetter, Bill Daly, Dick Riley, Bill Wheatcraft, Bill Campion, Stan Frenzel
45th Reunion - Class of January, 1954 taken 1999
Photo by Stover Photographic Services (515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Jean Cabbage Gaston, Helen Montis Taylor, Jack Klingaman, John Turner, James Juroe, Marilyn Lyon Finley, Shirley Peterson Caudle, Betty Samuelson Maffai
2nd Row Dale Clark, Margaret Calkins Frey, Sharon White Thompson, Katie Ferguson Jablonicky, Janice Savage Bailey, Harvey Wilson, Don Moss
Photo: Compliments of John Turner
45th Reunion - Class of 1954 taken 1999
Photo by Stover Photographic Services (515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row James Juroe, Dick Babcock, Bill Wheatcraft, Jim Hudson, Jon Lettington, Dale Wassmuth, Jay Read, Dean Weber
2nd Row Margaret Calkins Frey, Katie Ferguson Jablonicky, Gerry Spowart, Joyce Enabnit O'Mara, Joy Fenton Briggs, Kay Van Fleet Veak, Marlene Waterbury Fowler, Gerry Frank Franck, Connie Maupin Weber, Joan Foreman Hill, Dick Riley
3rd Row Phyllis Fogle McCawley, Donna Reed, Carole Kaldenberg Roemer, Sharon Payne Townsend, Pat Ward, Marlene Berry Plaster, Lois Longden Gray, Avis Haller Shuck, Beverly Summers Berger, Sheila Patterson Hartung, Marie Jones Fredrickson
4th Row Shirley Peterson Caudle, Marilyn Lyon Finley, Helen Montis Taylor, Janice Savage Bailey, Elaine Long, Jean Cabbage Gaston, Carolyn Walmer Clark, Ann Dunphy Lundy, Linda Hill Means, Merlene Prewitt Hitz, Richard Hitz, Jack Fansher
5th Row Jerry Fulton, Harvey Wilson, Ed Brooks, Jack Klingaman, Sharon White Thompson, Mary Jane Durkee Garvin, Shirley Haskell Kopper, Richard Deets, Richard Shaffer, Shirlee Davis Jacobson
6th Row Kent Jerome, John Turner, Donald Moss, Dale Clark, Jack Inman, Esahr Pildis, Bert Thomas, Tom Strom
Photo: Compliments of John Turner

Class Meetings:


Meets on second Thursday of every month for lunch at 12:30PM at:
Ryans Family Steak House
1900 NW 86th Street
Clive, IA 50325
(515) 270-8620
map
Contact:
Marie Fredrickson @ (515) 225-6895
Class of January, 1954 Class of January, 1954 Class of January, 1954
Class of January, 1954 Class of January, 1954 Class of January, 1954
Class of January, 1954 Class of January, 1954 Class of January, 1954
Class of January, 1954 (class numbered 63)
Starting first row, bottom left  (I tried identifying this class from memory, and this is the result.Claradell)
Row 1 Libby Marie Wright, Verna Elaine Sweitzer, Nancy Lee Rogers, Beverly Arlene Anderson, Jerry Lee Hays, Margaret Ann Calkins, Kathleen Ann Ferguson, Mary Lucille Flores, X
Row 2 Mary Jo Smith, George Brewer, Jr., Geraldine Laura Carpino, Helen Jeanne Marshall, Joyce Grace Messer, Mary Rosalie Frakes, Grace Lela Tew, Shirley JoAnn Talley
Row 3 Betty Johanna Samuelson, Darlene Joyce Mullen, Leland Ward Kalwishky, Frank George Johnson, Gloria Darlene Bailey, Jack Leroy Phares, Sharon Evalee White, Janet Lee Wade, John Delano Critelli
Row 4 Shirley Ann Petersen, John Benjamin Turner, Alice Juanita Payne, June Irene Mead, Carolyn Janice Savage, Nancy Anne Lyon, Dale Lee Clark, Grace Marie Johnson
Row 5 Joyce Grace Messer, Marilyn Marie Lyon, James Murphy Powell, II, Ernest James Klingaman, Richard Wayne Walker, Dale Leroy Long, Patricia Lee Meadows, Sharon Kaye Milinsky, Larry Dale Hagethorn
Row 6 Sharon Joy Strandholm, Frank Carl Manny, Jr., Mary Ellen Aduddell, Donald Joe Moss, Richard David Rhoads, Marginell Eleanor Powell, Joanne Celine Curran, Jean Alleta Cabbage
Row 7 Sylvester Lee Forrester, Thomas Michael McCall, Pete Andrew Klisares, Allen James Twedt, Jack Armstrong Hall, John William Yeo, James William Delk, Roland McIntyre Lynch, Eugene Merle Greenwood.
Class of June, 1954 Class of June, 1954 Class of June, 1954
Class of June, 1954 Class of June, 1954 Class of June, 1954
Class of June, 1954 Class of June, 1954 Class of June, 1954
Class of June, 1954 (class numbered 191)
Starting first row, bottom left
Row 1 Dale Robert Wassmuth, Patsy Ann Mohr, Kay Louise Van Fleet, Rita Rae Gergely, Shirley Ann McDonald, Lyla Mae Bates, Mary Elizabeth Krebs, Gloria Joyce Allie, Bernadine Yvonne Milliken, Martha Mary Bennett, Mary Ellen James, Gerri Murply, Judy Mae Peper, Nancy Lee Nicholson, Pat Ann Blunt, Janiss Lea Spring, Lenore Mae Satterfield, Charlotte Payne, Connie Louise Maupin, Jerry Spowart
Row 2 Dennis Michael Barton, Linda Joan Hill, Janet Christine Walther, Joni Carole Housman, Mary Lucille Hart, Robert LeRoy Ferrin, Gloria Jean Rathjens, Yvonne Huff, Merlene Joy Prewitt, Florence Suzanne Hedlund, Joan Marie Foreman, Jacquelyn D. Bogan, Norma Ann Crawford, Alma Arlene Ackerman, Alta Theola Johnson, Annette Ileane Jacobs, Sharon Kay McKinstry, Pat Ann Montgomery, Marie Harriett Jones
Row 3 Marolyn June Short, Margie Mae Williams, Richard Lowell Hitz, Allen Lee Martin, Martha Louise Wells, Janet Louise Phoenix, Donna Rae DeBolt, Sharon Lee Hitchcock, Jo Ann Montenguise, Gerry Kae Frank, Jerri Mae Johnson, Shirley Irene McVay, Pat Ann Purcell, Joy Katherine Fenton, Gloria Veverka Beeson, Carole Ann Kaldenberg, Sharon Leone Payne, Helen Lorrayne Moore, Joyce Mignon Enabnit
Row 4 Earl Fred Shoafstall, Barbara Ann De Haven, Pat Lou Bennett, Rosemary Arnold, Grace Mara Broquet, Shirley Schrull Haskell, Mary Jane Durkee, Burton David Mastrofski, Dave Walter Oxley, Bill Eugene Erickson, Larry Jack Shaffer, Edwin Wayne Jackman, James Kent Winder, William Neal, Pat Joan Wood, Shirley May Bianchi, Carol Ann Gren, Gretchen Ann Wiegman, Mary Ann Harpel
Row 5 Karen Marie Katzureck, Doris Simmons, Constance Lois Ashford, Katherine Elizabeth Zahller, Doris Mae Honnold Burk, Mary Jo Robertson, Kay Anderson, Virginia Ann Foster, Mary Ellen Kircher, Lois Elaine Longden, Joan La Reen Kelsey, Madonna Marie Wieland, Margaret Ann Lewis, Charlene Anderson, Joyce Loraine Wilcox, Unis Yvonne Broers, Marilyn Leone Ellerbeck, Darle Delores Whisler, Janette Rae Peper, Sandra Lea Christy, Donna Lee Wilkinson
Row 6 Evelyn Harriet Helgason, Larry Duane Gillen, Fred Orcutt Gates, Thomas Linn Davis, Tom Herbert Turner, Jon Lees Lettington, Jack Loren Inman, Sheila Pearl Patterson, Beverly Jean Summers, Janet Elna Shaffer, Sheron Marie Shepard, Marcia Esther Van Cleave, Marilyn Louise Marshall, Barbara Louise Helvig, Shirley Jean Brower, Shirlee Marie Davis, Joan Arminda Blakely, La Vora Genella Dixon, Frances Mae Caswell
Row 7 Ben B. Buhrer, Zane Gray Henkel, Mike A. Duffy, Marshall Frank Page, Gilbert Dean Ostring, Jay Rollin Read, James Edward Hudson, Edward Thomas Strom, Avis Ann Haller, Carolyn Diane Newell, Marlene Kay Berry, Esahr Morris Pildis, Judy Ann Robbins, Carolyn Jo Ann Walmer, Theresa Josephine Mankowski, Ann Marie Dunphy, Mary Elizabeth Swanson, Marlene Ann Waterbury
Row 8 Marshall Marion Myers, Charles Franklin Willey, Jerome Emery Scott, Mickey Chetwyn Patrick, Jr., Bill Guy Wheatcraft, Tom Dale Law, Jerry Bert Fulton, Grantlund Earl Jordan, Jim Dean Pierson, Dick Dean Babcock, Dale Marvin Smith, Roger Leon Vigdahl, James Lynn Davenport, Richard Jerry Shaffer, Hansjorg Gruber, Bert Harold Thomas, Worth Richard Deets, Jack Gene Godfroy
Row 9 JackAlbert Fansher, Robert Hooper, II, Rod Earl Struthers, Franklin Vernon Moore, Bill Daley Truitt, David Roland Griffiths, Al Earl Fisch, Robert Mike Andersen, Bill Lee Daly, Vern Dodd, Stanford Lee Frenzel, Pete B. Bradford, Stanley Gene Stout, Howard Robert Hilton, Gary Denton Kohls, Mickey Le Mar Kennedy
Row 10 Tony Alan Burns, Dick Lee Riley, Ray Lee Noftsger, Jerry Van Oenen, Marvin Arlo Anderson, Jule Kent Jerome, Ronald Raymond Shuck, Bill Thomas Campion, Laurence Fred Shepherd, Richard Warren Vetter, Dick Lee Hanson, David Merle Weise, Thomas Manning, Ben Julson, Maurice Weston Hansen, Bill Mack Hickman, Dean Lee Weber, Gary Dean Bell
Above Photo: Thanks to Marlene Kay Berry Plaster for the identification
enlarged left side of June grad photo enlarged left side of June grad photo enlarged left side of June grad photo
enlarged left side of June grad photo enlarged left side of June grad photo enlarged left side of June grad photo
enlarged left side of June grad photo enlarged left side of June grad photo enlarged left side of June grad photo
enlarged left side of June grad photo
enlarged right side of June grad photo enlarged right side of June grad photo enlarged right side of June grad photo
enlarged right side of June grad photo enlarged right side of June grad photo enlarged right side of June grad photo
enlarged right side of June grad photo enlarged right side of June grad photo enlarged right side of June grad photo
enlarged right side of June grad photo
Fall Executive Board Fall Executive Board Fall Executive Board Fall Executive Board
  Fall Executive Board
 
  Jean Cabbage, treasurer; Junior Dodd, vice president; Pete Bradford, president;
Grace Johnson, secretary; Mary Jane Durkee, historian, Ellsworth Lory, advisor
 
 
Spring Executive Board Spring Executive Board Spring Executive Board Spring Executive Board
 
  Spring Executive Board
 
  Kent Jerome, vice president; Billy Daly, treasurer; Carole Kaldenberg, historian; Ellsworth Lory, advisor; Sharon Payne, secretary; Bill Campion, president  
Assembly Committee Assembly Committee
Assembly Committee Assembly Committee
Ticket Committee
Front: Kay Anderson, Barbara Gray, Richard Hitz
Back: Norman Audas, Gary Bell, Mickey Kennedy, Jerry Van Oenen, Don Butler
 
Assembly Committee
Front: Joan Housman, Marilyn Ellerbeck, Mary Jane Durkee, Mary Jo Smith, Susan Argo, Richard Hitz
Back: Jerry Van Oenen, Alice Payne, Joanne Curran, Sharon Hitchcock, Marlene Waterbury, Jim Hudson
North High State Indoor Champs and Defending State Outdoor Champs
The Polar Bear cindermen, defending state outdoor champions, have won so far the city and state indoor championships, as well as the Iowa Amateur Athletic Union indoor state meet. A big success for the North track team were the annual Drake Relays. Bob Sloan, Ron Bradley, Junior Gerald Spencer, and versatile Caesar Smith set new records in the medley and mile relay.
1st Row Don Day, Bob Fletcher, John Forney, Kent Winder, Oscar Maldanado, Ralph Lyle, James Owens, Bill Daly
2nd Row Jerry Poundstone, Jimmy Kennedy, Jon Schneider, Max Boiler, Dave Lane, Fred Foreman, Tom Moore, Robert Sloan, Ron Shuck, Jim McConkey
3rd Row Coach Jim Lyle, Nolan Laird, Arthur Sterrett, Wayne Wallace, Elmer McQuitty, Neil Parmenter, Douglas Triplett, Andres Poncius, Franklin Irving, Caesar Smith, Mike Kennedy, Ron Bradley, Marvin Anderson, Don Kieler, Dan Finch, Jerry Hawkins, Gerald Shaw, Mr. Leo Eveleth
4th Row Roy Honeywell, Bill Hickman, Jay Ruchenbocker, Don Butler, Jack Lytle, Charles Dreibelbis, Jim Pedersen, Kenny Anderson, Bob Bittle, Norman Audas, Dave Miller, Kent Jerome, Wayne Saunder, Dean Piene
1954 Rope Jumping Team 1954 Rope Jumping Team 1954 Rope Jumping Team
 
1954 Majorettes 1954 Majorettes
1954 Majorettes 1954 Majorettes 1954 Majorettes 1954 Majorettes
1954 Rope Jumping Team
Front: Marolyn Short, Mrs. Theresa Anderson, Joy Fenton
Back: Kay Van Fleet, Nancy Hagan, Connie Bobenhouse, Deanna DeWitt, Karen Biesemeyer, Jeanette de Fino, Helen Moore
 
1954 Majorettes
Front: Rosalie Duffy, Joy Fenton, Pat Purcell
Back: Maurine Lefler, Delores Davis, Luci Shepherd
Business Education Staff
Business Education Staff
Front: H.D. McCullough, Miss Floretta Bidwell, Miss Kathleen Parker, Miss Helen Hazlet
Back: George Kappelman, Miss Ruth Tumbleson, Miss Mary Jane Blee, Harvey Hill
Photos above: From the yearbook of the late David Roland Griffiths
Graduates - January, 1954 (numbered 63)
Aduddell, Mary Ellen Greenwood, Eugene Merle Marshall, Helen Jeanne Samuelson, Betty Janice
Anderson, Beverly Arlene Hagethorn, Larry Dale McCall, Thomas Michael Savage, Carolyn Janice
Bailey, Gloria Darlene Hall, Jack Armstrong Mead, June Irene Smith, Mary Jo Ann
Berry, Jack Harvey, John Edward Meadows, Patricia Lee Strandholm, Sharon Joy
Brewer, George, Jr. Hays, Jerry Lee Messer, Joyce Grace Sweitzer, Verna Elaine
Cabbage, Jean Alleta Johnson, Frank George Milinsky, Sharon Kaye Talley, Shirley Joann
Calkins, Margaret Ann Johnson, Grace Marie Montis, Helen Marie Tew, Grace Lela
Carpino, Geraldine Laura Kalwishky, Leland Ward Moss, Donald Joe Turner, John Benjamin
Clark, Dale Lee Klingaman, Ernest James Mullen, Darlene Joyce Twedt, Allan James
Critelli, John Delano Klisares, Pete Andrew Payne, Alice Juanita Wade, Janet Lee
Curran, Joanne Celine Lint, Dorothy Irene Petersen, Shirley Ann Walker, Katharyne Luene
Delk, James William Long, Dale Leroy Phares, Jack Leroy Walker, Richard Wayne
Ferguson, Kathleen Ann Lynch, Roland McIntyre Powell, James Murphy, II White, Sharon Evalee
Flores, Mary Lucille Lyon, Marilyn Marie Powell, Marginell Eleanor Wright, Libby Marie
Forrester, Sylvester Lee Lyon, Nancy Anne Rhoads, Richard David Yeo, John William
Frakes, Mary Rosalie Manny, Frank Carl, Jr. Rogers, Nancy Lee x
Graduates - June, 1954 (numbered 191)
Ackerman, Alma Arlene Fisch, Al Earl Krebs, Mary Elizabeth Scott, Jerome Emery
Allie, Gloria Joyce Foreman, Joan Marie Law, Thomas Dale Shaffer, Janet Elna
Andersen, Robert Michael Foster, Virginia Ann Lettington, Jon Lees Shaffer, Larry Jack
Anderson, Joyce Charleen Frank, Geraldine Kae Lewis, Margaret Ann Shaffer, Richard Jerry
Anderson, Marvin Arlo Frenzel, Stanford Lee Long, Elaine Ruth Shepard, Laurence Fred
Anderson, Sally Kay Fulton, Jerry Bert Longden, Lois Elaine Shepard, Sheron Marie
Arnold, Rosemary Gates, Frederick Orcutt Losee, Karal Ann Shoastall, Earl Fred
Ashford, Constance Lois Gergely, Rita Rae Mankowski,Theresa J. Short, Marolyn June
Babcock, Richard Dean Gillen, Larry Duane Manning, Thomas Shuck, Ronald Raymond
Barton, Dennis Michael Godfroy, Jack Gene Marshall, Marilyn Louise Simmons, Doris Jean
Bates, Lyla Mae Green, Carol Ann Martin, Allen Lee Smith, Dale Marvin
Bell, Gary Dean Griffiths, David Roland Mastrofski,Burton David Spowart, Geraldine
Bennett, Martha Mary Gruber, Hansjorg Maupin, Connie Louise Spring, Janiss Lea
Bennett, Patricia Lou Haller, Avis Ann McDonald, Shirley Ann Spurgeon, Phyllis Rae
Berry, Marlene Kay Hansen, Maurice Weston McKinstry, Sharon Kay Stiles, Ruth Laura
Bianchi, Shirley May Hanson, Richard Lee McVay, Shirley Irene Stout, Stanley Gene
Blakely, Joan Armidia Harpel, Mary Ann Milliken, Bernadine Yvonne Strom, Edwin Thomas
Blunt, Patricia Ann Hart, Mary Lucille Mohr, Patsy Ann Struthers, Rodney Earl
Bogan, Jacquelyn D. Haskell, Shirley Schrull Montenguise,JoAnn K. Summer, Beverly Jean
Bradford, Peter Blomgren Hedlund,Florence Suzanne Montgomery, Patricia Ann Swanson, Mary Elizabeth
Broers, Unis Yvonne Helgason, Evelyn Harriet Moore, Franklin Vernon Tellis, Blaine Edwin
Broquet, Grace Mara Helvig, Barbara Louise Moore, Helen Lorrayne Thomas, Bert Harold
Brower, Shirley Jean Henzel, Zane Grey Murphy, Geraldine Truitt, William Daley
Buhrer, Benjamin B. Hickman, William Mack Myers, Marshall Marion,Jr. Turner, Thomas Herbert
Burk,Doris Mae Honnold Hill, Linda Joan Neal, William VanCleave, Marcia Esther
Burns, Anthony Alan Hilton, Howard Robert Newell, Carolyn Dianne VanFleet, Kay Louise
Campion,William Thomas,Jr. Hitchcock, Sharon Lee Nicholson, Nancy Lee VanOenen, Jerry
Casewell, Frances Mae Hitz, Richard Lowell Noftsger, Raymond Lee Vetter, Richard Warren
Christy, Sandra Lea Hooper, Robert, II Ostring, Gilbert Dean Veverka, Gloria Maurine
Crawford, Norma Ann Housman, Joan Carole Oxley, David Walter Vigdahl, Roger Leon
Daly, Billy Lee Hudson, James Edward Page, Marshall Frank Walmer, Carolyn Jo Ann
Davenport, James Lynn Huff, Bonnie Yvonne Patrick,MaxwellChetwyn,Jr. Walther, Janet Christine
Davis, Shirlee Marie Inman, Jack Loren B. Patterson, Sheila Pearl Wassmuth, Dale Robert
Davis, Thomas Linn Jackman, Edwin Wayne Payne, Sharon Leone Waterbury, Marlene Ann
DeBolt, Donna Rae Jacobs, Annette Ileane Peper, Janette Rae Weber, Dean Lee
Deets, Worth Richard James, Mary Ellen Peper, Judith Mae Weigle, Larry
DeHaven, Barbara Ann Jerome, Jule Kent Phoenix, Janet Louise Wells, Martha Louise
Dixon, LaVora Genella Johnson, Alta Theola Pierson, James Dean Wheatcraft, William Guy
Dodd, Vern, Jr. Johnson, Jerri Mae Pildis, Esahr Morris Whisler, Darle Delores
Duffy, Michael A. Jones, Marie Harriet Prewitt, Merlene Joy Wiegman, Gretchen Ann
Dunphy, Ann Marie Jordan, Grantlund Earl Purcell, Patricia Ann Wieland, Madonne Marie
Durkee, Mary Jane Julson, Ben E. Rathjens, Gloria Jean Wiese, David Merle
Ellerbeck, Marilyn Loene Kaldenberg, Carole Ann Read, Ray Rollin Wilcox, Joyce Lorraine
Enabnit, Joyce Mignon Katzureck, Karen Marie Regis, Janis Annette Wilkinson, Donna Lee
Erickson, Billy Eugene Kelsey, Joan La Reen Riley, Richard C. Willey, Charles Franklin
Fansher, Jack Albert Kennedy, Mickey Le Mar Robbins, Judy Ann Williams, Marjorie Mae
Fenton, Joy Katherine Kircher, Mary Ellen Robertson, Mary Jo Winder, James Kent
Ferrin, Robert LeRoy Kohls, Gary Denton Satterfield, Lenore Mae x
Graduates - August, 1954 (numbered 10)
Hiatt, Sally Joan Lees, Margaret Ann Sloan, Robert Leo, Jr. Wellington, Robert E.
Hiatt, Shirley Jean Parkinson, Lowell Blaine Triplett, Douglas x
Hill, Jo Ann Marie Maldonado, Oscar Lee Weigle, Lynn x
In Memoriam
Class of January/June/August, 1954
January, 1954
Bailey,Gloria Darlene (Forrester) (d.08/25/91) 1991 McCall, Thomas Michael (d.05/04/98) 1998
Clark, Dale Lee (d.06/15/13) 2013 Mead, June Irene (Hutson) (d.05/07/08) 2008
Critelli, John Delano (01/14/15) 2015 Mullen, Darlene Joyce
Forrester, Sylvester Lee (d.07/23/09) 2009 Phares, Jack Leroy (d.07/28/12) 2012
Frakes, Mary Rosalie (Miller) (d.08/21/90) 1990 Rogers, Nancy Lee (Poe) (d.12/27/11) 2011
Hagethorn, Larry Dale (d.01/19/09) 2009 Strandholm, Sharon Joy (Fogel) (d.10/11/07) 2007
Johnson, Frank George (d.03/10/11) 2011 Talley, Shirley Joann (Peterson) (d.11/02/02) 2002
Lint, Dorothy Irene (Innis) (d.10/17/19) 2019
Manny, Frank Carl, Jr. (d.12/20/15) 2015 Walker, Richard Wayne (Dick) (d.10/13/14) 2014
June, 1954
Andersen, Robert Michael (d.02/12/18) 2018 Kennedy, Mickey L. (d.03/15/11) 2011
Anderson, Joyce Charleen (Anderson) (d.05/17/21) 2021 Law, Thomas Dale (d.06/17/08) 2008
Ashford, Constance Lois (d.01/26/72) 1972 Long, Elaine Ruth (d.03/29/17) 2017
Barton, Dennis (d.07/29/67) 1967 Manning, Thomas (d.02/27/06) 2006
Bates, Lyla Mae (Payne) (d.01/22/07) 2007 Marshall Marilyn Louise (Carstens) (d.06/13/06) 2006
Blakely, Joan Armidia (Smith) Martin, Allen Lee
Bogan, Jacquelyn D. (Weiss) (d.07/19/89) 1989 Maupin, Connie (Dean Weber) (d.03/03/01) 2001
Bradford, Peter Blomgren (d.12/06/14) 2014 McVay, Shirley Irene (Renes) (d.11/06/05) 2005
Brewer, George S. (d.12/31/98) 1998 Montenguise, JoAnn K. (Dennis) (d.04/19/15) 2015
Broers, Unis Yvonne (Moser) (d.07/18/13) 2013 Montgomery, Patricia Ann (Black) (d.03/20/08) 2008
Brower, Shirley Jean (d.01/81) 1981 Moore, Franklin Vernon (d.09/10/09) 2009
Buhrer, Benjamin B. (d.11/28/11) 2011 Moore, Helen L. (Gene Greenwood) (d.09/03/72) 1972
Burk, Doris Mae Honnold (Davis) (d.02/16/10) 2010 Myers, Marshall Marion, ,Jr. (d.09/77) 1977
Campion, William T. (obit) (d.03/18/06) 2006 Neal, William (d.05/14/08) 2008
Davenport, James Lynn (d.12/05/10) 2010 Ostring, Gilbert Dean (d.09/02/98) 1998
DeHaven, Barbara A. (John Curtis) (d.05/05/97) 1997 Oxley, David Walter (obit) (d.06/20/04) 2004
Dixon, LaVora Genella (d.08/28/93) 1993 Page, Marshall Frank (d.05/28/85) 1985
Dodd, Vernon, Jr., DDS (d.06/18/94) 1994 Phoenix, Janet Louise (Ager) (d.06/26/11) 2011
Duffy, Michael A. (d.08/22/06) 2006 Regis, Janis Annette (Catron) (d.01/10/08) 2008
Dunphy, Ann Marie (Veshel/Lundy) (12/31/19) 2019 Robertson, Mary Jo (Light) (d.01/15/00) 2000
Foreman, Joan Marie (Hill) (d.11/13/20) 2020 Scott, Jerome Emery (d.11/16/79) 1979
Gates, Frederick Orcutt (d.08/28/04) 2004 Shaffer, Larry Jack (d.08/23/73) 1973
Gergely, Rita Rae (Brody/Hefley/Smock) (06/19/13) 2013 Shuck, Ronald Raymond (d.06/27/91) 1991
Gillen, Larry Duane (d.05/26/93) 1993 Simmons, Doris Jean (Belt) (d.1987) 1987
Griffiths, David Roland (d. 10/11/06) 2006 Spowart, Geraldine (d.02/21/18) 2018
Hanson, Richard Lee (d.05/07/05) 2005 Spring, Janice Lea (d.09.22.59) 1959
Harpel, Mary Ann (d.12/27/02) 2002 Stout, Stanley Gene (d.11/23/04 2004
Hedlund, Florence Suzanne (d.02/01/74) 1974 Tellis, Blaine Edwin (d.02/18/83) 1983
Helvig, Barbara Louise (Truitt) (d.02/04/18) 2018 Truitt, William Daley (d.03/18/19) 2019
Henkel, Zane Grey (d.04/09/91) 1991 Van Oenen, Jerry (d.02/67) 1967
Hickman, William Mack (d.01/30/09) 2009 Weigle, Larry (d.04/26/04) 2004
Jackman, Edwin Wayne (d.05/30/90) 1990 Wells, Martha Louise (Herold) (d.04/18/10) 2010
James, Mary Ellen (Bob Sheets) (d.10/03/03) 2003 Wieland, Madonna Marie (Joelson) (d.01/29/07) 2007
Jerome, Jule Kent (d.06/21/11) 2011 Willey, Charles Franklin (d.06/22/06) 2006
Johnson, Jerri Mae (Parks) (d.02/25/11) 2011 Williams, Marjorie Mae (Hall) (d.11/25/13) 2013
Kohls, Gary Denton (d.06/19/92) 1992 Winder, James Kent (d.10/10/90) 1990
August, 1954
Hill, Jo Ann Marie (Rush) (d.04/12/16) 2016 Triplett, Douglas Copice (d.10/31/96) 1996
Parkison, Lowell Blaine (d.03/29/01) 2001 Weigle, Lynn (d.05/07/08) 2008
For further input, please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
              
Return to: Class of 1893 Picture, Locator
Class of 1894 Picture, Locator
Class of 1895 Picture, Locator
Class of 1896 Picture, Locator
Class of 1897 Picture, Locator
Class of 1898 Picture, Locator
Class of 1899 Picture, Locator
Class of 1900 Picture, Locator
Class of 1901 Picture, Locator
Class of 1902 Picture, Locator
Class of 1903 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1904 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1905 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1906 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1907 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1908 Pictures
Class of 1909 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1910 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1911 Pictures
Class of 1912 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1913 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1914 Pictures
Class of 1915 Pictures
Class of 1916 Pictures
Oldest North teacher Class of 1917 Pictures
Class of 1918 Pictures
Class of 1919 Pictures
Class of 1920 Pictures
Class of 1921 Pictures
Class of 1922 Pictures
Class of 1923 Pictures
Class of 1924 Pictures
Class of 1925 Pictures
Class of 1926 Pictures
Class of 1927 Pictures
Class of 1928 Pictures
Class of 1929 Pictures
Class of 1930 Pictures
Class of 1931 Pictures
Class of 1932 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1933 (60th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1934 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1935, (60th reunion), 1995 Pictures
Class of 1936, (50th reunion), 1986 Pictures
Class of 1937, (60th reunion), 1997 Pictures
Class of 1938, (50th reunion), 1988 Pictures
Class of 1939, (66th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1940, (50th reunion), 1990 Pictures
Class of 1941, (60th reunion), 2001 Pictures
Class of 1942, (45th reunion), 1987 Pictures
Class of 1943, (65th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1944, (65th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1945, (60th reunion), 2005 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1946, (65th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1947, (60th reunion), 2007 Pictures
Class of 1948, (60th reunion), 2008 Pictures
Class of 1949, (70th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1950, (60th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1951, (60th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1952, (65th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1953, (grad pictures, lists) Pictures
Class of 1953, (10th reunion), 1963 Pictures
Class of 1953, (30th reunion), 1983 Pictures
Class of 1953, (40th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1953, (50th reunion), 2003 Pictures
    Class of 1953, (60th reunion), 2013 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1954, (60th reunion), 2014 Are we describing you?
We want you! Class of 1955, (60th reunion), 2015 Are we describing you?
Class of 1956, (60th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1957, (60th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1958, (60th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1959, (60th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1960, (60th reunion), 2020 Pictures
Class of 1961, (55th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1962, (55th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1963, (55th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1964, (55th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1965, (50th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1966, (50th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1967, (50th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1968, (50th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1969, (50th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1970, (50th reunion), 2020 Pictures
Class of 1971, (40th reunion), 2011 Pictures
Class of 1972, (45th reunion), 2017 Pictures
    Class of 1973, (45th reunion), 2018 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1974, (45th reunion), 2019 Are we describing you?
Class of 1975, (40th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1976, (40th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1977, (35th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1978, (35th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1979, (40th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1980, (30th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1981 Pictures
Class of 1982 Pictures
Class of 1983, (30th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1984, (25th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1985, (30th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1986, (30th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1987, (30th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1988, (20th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1989, (20th reunion), 2009 Are we describing you?
Class of 1990, (20th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1991 Pictures
Class of 1992, (20th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1993 Pictures
Class of 1994, (15th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1995, (10th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1996, (10th reunion), 2006 Pictures
Class of 1997 Pictures
Class of 1998 Pictures
Class of 1999 Pictures
Class of 2000, (10th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 2001 Names
    Class of 2002 Pictures
Class of 2003 Pictures
Class of 2004 Pictures
Class of 2005 Pictures
Class of 2006 Pictures
Class of 2007 Pictures
Class of 2008, (10th reunion), 2018) Pictures
Class of 2009 Pictures
    Class of 2010 Pictures
    Class of 2011 Pictures
    Class of 2012 Pictures
    Class of 2013 Pictures
    Class of 2014 Pictures
    Class of 2015 Pictures/names
    Class of 2016 Names
    Class of 2017 Names
    Class of 2018 Names
    Class of 2019 Names
    Class of 2020 Names
    Class of 2021 Names
    Class of 2022 Names
                


Top | Home | Invite | June 20 | June 21 | 1993 | 2003 | 2013 | all years | fun | memoriam | directory | email | closing


©2021-csheddgraphics All rights reserved.
All images and content are © copyright of their respective copyright owners.
Shirley Peterson Caudle John Turner Jack Klingaman Dale Clark Don Moss Betty Samuelson Maffai James Juroe Janice Savage Bailey Don Moss Merton Barr Janet Wade Gilliam Helen Montis Taylor Jean Cabbage Gaston Katharyne Walker Watson Harvey Wilson Patty Meadows Gross Larry Hagethorn Sharon White Thompson Katie Ferguson Jablonicky Marilyn Lyon Finley Nancy Lyon Furnald Jim Hudson Merlene Prewitt Patty Purcell Stamatelos Joan Foreman Hill Joy Fenton Briggs Kay Van Fleet Veak Marie Jones Frederickson Marolyn Short Overton Nancy Nicholson Ginnever Avis Haller Shuck Gerry Frank Franck Marie Jones Frederickson Pat Bennet Ward Dale Wassmuth Kent Jerome Dick Babcock Jack Fancher Marlene Berry Plaster Janette Peper Kinney Grant Jordan Richard Rhoads Alice Payne Olson Bill Campion Jay Read Bill Wheatcraft Lois Longden Gray Sheila Patterson Hartung Shirlee Davis Jacobson Richard Hitz Stan Frenzel Dick Babcock Oscar Maldonado Jerry Fulton Carolyn Walmer Clark Jon Lettington Carole Kaldenberg Roemer Sharon Townsend Marilyn Marshall Carstens Sheron Shepard Young Howard Hilton Tom Strom Richard Deets Jim Pierson Jack Inman Richard Shaffer Bill Daley Ann Dunphy Lundy Pete Bradford Joan Kelsey Armstrong Linda Hill Means Donna DeBolt Reed Al Fisch Dean Weber Dick Riley Bev Summers Berger Elaine Long Jerry Spowart Yvonne Budd Huff Mike Andersen Larry Shepherd Janet Shaffer Wiedemann Richard Vetter Sharon Hitchcock Miller Marlene Waterbury Fowler Shirley Haskell Kopper Judy Peper Cox