North Des Moines High School
Class of 1948
65th Reunion
September 17, 2013

Class Meetings:

Meets the third Tuesday of every month at 11:30AM
Lone Star Steak House & Saloon
1801 22nd Street
West Des Moines, IA 50266-1454
(515) 223-9606
map


Tuesday, September 17, 2013
11:30AM-1:30PM Trostel's Greenbriar Restaurant
 Trostel's Greenbriar Restaurant
5810 Merle Hay Road
Johnston, IA 50131
(515) 253-0124
map
Group Photo Hagman will take photo for class page.
Tuesday, September 16, 2008
Time: 5:00PM-8:00PM Holiday Inn - Downtown;
Rooftop Garden Restaurant
I-235 and 6th Avenue (1050 6th Avenue)
 Des Moines, IA 50314-2606
(515) 283-0151
 
map
Group Photo: Stover Photo
(515) 981-4217
 Photographer will be there at 4:30PM.
Cost: $40.00/person
Menu: Buffet: with fried chicken, roast beef, salad, vegetables, rolls; coffee, tea, or milk
Cash bar for soda, beer, mixed drinks, and wine
Room Reservations: Holiday Inn will be setting aside a block of rooms for anyone who wishes to stay at the hotel. When you make your reservation, mention that you are with the 1948 North High class.
60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948
60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948
60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of January, 1948
60th Reunion
Class of January, 1948 taken September 16, 2008
Photo by Stover Photographic Services   ( 515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Dolores Burham Wittkopp, Eleanor Miller Bauer, Roberta Fisher Klein, Doris Barnes Bristow, Peggy Abbott Lint, Anita Benson Sheridan
2nd RowBill Sodi, Jean McWilliams Sutton
60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948
60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948
60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 60th Reunion, Class of June, 1948
60th Reunion
Class of June, 1948 taken September 16, 2008
Photo by Stover Photographic Services   ( 515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Adeline Lewis Meckstroth, Jannelle Cloud Emerling, Virginia Peterson Wallace, Beverly Runyon Peterson, Kay DeCarlo Rizzutti, La Von Smith Tyler, Louise Young Christensen, Helen Karaidos Cunningham, Carol Patera Newhard, Ruth Pewick Tweedt
2nd RowFran Keith, Harry A. Brodrick, Nancy Annable Bailey, Leo Oxberger, Delores West Fosdick, Bonnie Henderson Ford, Barb Adams Keeney, Lois Baty Davis, Janice Haberer Sodi
3rd RowJerry Mathews, Jim Bishop, Wayne Nelson, Earl Sutton, John Fletcher, Galen E. Murtle, Don Petersen, Bill Biermann, Louis Hurwitz, Jim Anderson, Drew Robert Tillotson
50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948
50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948
50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of January, 1948
50th Reunion
Class of January, 1948 taken October 3, 1998
Photo by Stover Photographic Services   ( 515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Delores Burham Wittkopp, Eula Gordinier Buzard, Phil Seidenfeld, Carol Streyffeler Needham, Doris Barnes Bristow, Fern Watts Horn, Jeannine McLaughlin Wickliff, Nadine Dingeman Markun, Betty Marmet Wilson, Pat Smith Taylor, Eleanor Miller Bauer
2nd RowAnita Benson Sheridan, Ruth Short McCormack Blesie, Thelma Garland Ince, Tom Moore, Bob Faust, Gene Jahnke, Allan Winick, Dick Roe, Jack DeCou, Bill Sodi, Harry Brodrick
Photo: Compliments of Pat Smith Taylor
50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948
50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948
50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948 50th Reunion, Class of June, 1948
50th Reunion
Class of June, 1948 taken October 3, 1998
Photo by Stover Photographic Services   ( 515) 981-4217
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Bill Biermann, Jim Bishop, Louis Hurwitz, Nancy Annable Bailey, Jean Neidt Denhart, Don Petersen, Bonnie Henderson Ford, Adeline Lewis Epperly, Galen Murtle, Carol Jacobe Hagman, Jack Haller
2nd RowJanice Wolder Riddley, Donna Kurtz Beers, Ruth Swanson Allen, Pat Klinzman Funk, Joan McMillan Norman, Barbara Adams Keeney, Donna Klisares Munzenmaier, Virginia Peterson Wallace, Jannelle Cloud Emerling, Janice Haberer Sodi, Mary Jean Hammer Veenschoten, Ruthie Pewick Tweedt, Betty Bradley Cady, Marilyn Shaver Walston, Sherry Bruce Dean, Raullo McConahy
3rd RowJuanita Cobb Slaughter, James Richard Allen, Cleota Proctor Wilbekin, Marian Burkhalter Mann, Beverly Runyon Peterson, LaVon Smith Tyler, Sally Miller Nuss, Jerold C. Mathews, Edward Goehring, Marveline George Mincks, Eloise Luedtke Cortese, Lester Wilson, Maxine Jamison Smith, Kaye DeCarlo Rizzutti, Jean Moorehead Wallace, Carol Patera Newhard, Helen Karaidos Cunningham, Lois Baty Davis, Dick Hubbart, John Thomas, Drew Tillotson, Ted Juroe
4th RowHarry Brodrick, Clyde Titus, Dick Van Cleave, Doug Wheeler, John Nichol, Bobby Jenners, John McDonald, James Anderson, Francis Keith, Bob Swanson, John Fletcher, Bob Bailey, Wayne Harris, Max Eklund
Photo: Compliments of Jerry Mathews and Janice Wolder Riddley
20th Reunion, Class of 1948 20th Reunion, Class of 1948 20th Reunion, Class of 1948
20th Reunion, Class of 1948 20th Reunion, Class of 1948 20th Reunion, Class of 1948
20th Reunion, Class of 1948 20th Reunion, Class of 1948 20th Reunion, Class of 1948
20th Reunion
Class of 1948 taken 1968
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Rownames coming
2nd Rownames coming
Photo: Compliments of Pat Smith Taylor
graduating class of January, 1948 graduating class of January, 1948 graduating class of January, 1948
graduating class of January, 1948 graduating class of January, 1948 graduating class of January, 1948
graduating class of January, 1948 graduating class of January, 1948 graduating class of January, 1948
Class of January, 1948
1st Row Forrest Tullis Epperly, Eula Mae Gordineer, Beverly Fern Higday, Richard Lee Russell, Barbara Meier, Evelyn Louise Murray, Lois Bellows, Mary Lillian Mardis, Joyce Alice Bright, Barbara Ann McDowell, Darlene Delores Bigham, Robert Earl Faust
2nd Row Roberta Irene Fisher, Herbert Katz, Sarah (Sue) Elizabeth Mason, Denise Mintzer, Betty Rose Marmet, Mary Ellen Fulton, Anita Benson, John Robert Burnes, Betty Jean Porter, Phil Llewelyn Seidenfeld, Dick C. Roe, Thelma Jean Garland
3rd RowHarold Fred Vogt, Alfred Gleen Florence, Georgia Sartalis, Jean Louise McWilliams, Jon Charles Woodyard, Rose Helen Abruzzese, Virginia Josephine Thompson, Rosalie Deanna Kawarsky, Richard Frank Gibb, Arthur Allen Fulton, Jeannine Evelyn McLaughlin, Aileen Osmond, John Clayton DeCou
4th RowRobert Dameron Ewing, Doris Madeline Barnes, William Sherwood Wimer, Catherine Louise Gravitt, Carol Anna Streyffeler, Eleanor Louise Miller, William Ray Tucker, Marian Haraldson, Leland Glenn Graves, Verlin Dennis Christensen, Marian Joan Lutz, Bill Charles Sodi, Nadine Norma Dingeman, Robert James Kornhauser
5th RowRose (Rosa) Jane McDonald, Dale Auston Hammer, Pat Ann Smith, Tom Wesley Moore, Tom William Wallace, Gary Edward Gammel, Fern Elizabeth Watts, Jim Warren Edgren, David Leon Farber, Beverly Jean House, Walt Prentice Church, Allan Jay Winick, Don Ernest Cross, Gene Jahnke, H. Vern Streyffeler
Photo: Compliments of Doris Barnes Bristow

January 1948
Class Officers

Richard C. Roe
Robert Dameron Ewing
Rose Helen Abruzzese
Denise Mintzer
Jeannine Evelyn McLaughlin
Betty Rose Marmet
Robert Earl Faust
Eleanor Louise. Miller
graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948
graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948
graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948 graduating class of June, 1948
Class of June, 1948
(207 present for grad photo above-out of 236 names)
Photo: From personal effects of the late Ruth Delores Raines
Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/left side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/left side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/left side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/left side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/left side of picture
left side of graduation picture above/enlarged (place mouse/cursor on face and name should appear)
Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/right side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/right side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/right side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/right side of picture Graduation 
	  Class of June, 1948/right side of picture
right side of graduation picture above/enlarged (place mouse/cursor on face and name should appear)
Photo: From personal effects of the late Ruth Delores Raines
Email me as to your location in the photo above and I will create an identifying name rollover.
Not identified in June, 1948 graduation photo: Jo Ann Agan, Herbert Bender, Marian Burkhalter, Patricia Devlin, Charles Etter, Berniece George, Beverly Gerrard, Gwendolyn Gillen, Arliss Gray, Betty Jo Hicks, Kaye House, David Hydock, Norma Kenyon, Dale League, Patricia Lowe, Vivian McMillen, Betty Jean Neidt, Carole Olson, Leo Oxberger, Jack Penn, Shirley Peper, Donna Ragan, Colleen Rubel, Mary Louise Sheridan, Phillip Sheridan, Alice Smith, Helen Surber, Alice Wallukait, Marjorie Warren, Elizabeth Webster, Geraldine White, Wilma Williamson

June 1948
Class Officers

Richard Allen VanCleave
Richard Allen Holt
Donna Lee Kurtz
Louise Ilene London
Edward Clark Barbee
Jeanne Olive Berry
Theodore Chafer Juroe
Elizabeth Joann VanCleave
 
The Flying Four; June, 1948 The Flying Four; June, 1948 The Flying Four; June, 1948 The Flying Four; June, 1948 The Flying Four; June, 1948
 
  The Flying Four
Gary Scott, George Nichols, Reginald Kaiser, Conrad Jones
 
North High Faculty in 1948 North High Faculty in 1948 North High Faculty in 1948 North High Faculty in 1948 North High Faculty in 1948
North High Faculty, 1948
1st Row Gaylord Troe, Nellie L. Baldwin, Helen Woodman, Theresa Anderson, H.D. McCullough, Lois Scott
2nd Row Louise Cotnam, Betty Jackson, Emily Shepherd, Ruby D. Lucas, Genevieve Moore, Josephine Samide
3rd Row Helen Hazlet, Ruth Tumbleson, Lura Long, Donly Pierson, Nellie Wilson, Alice Galvin, Litta Tumbleson, Lowell Lockridge
4th Row Walter Barnett, Mildred D. Craig, Louise McCaughan, Ellsworth E. Lory, Essie Whirry, Ruth Rickards, Harvey L. Hill
5th Row George J. Kappelman, George Falk, Mildred West, Floretta Bidwell, Hazel French, Kenneth Stanley, James Gooch
6th Row Don Emanuel, Moses A. Jencks, Fred A. Pennington, F.H. Stewart, James Lyle, Eugene R. Worden, S.E. Thompson
 
Boys Glee Club Boys Glee Club Boys Glee Club Boys Glee Club Boys Glee Club
 
 
Boys' Glee Club
1st Row Clyde Titus, Bob Hagman, Robert Heggen, Lawrence Jackson
2nd Row Joe Critelli, Dean Bell, Ted Juroe, Wendell Kempton, Thomas Brown
3rd Row Deane Nelsen,James Sylvester,Dick Holt,Kenneth Moore,George Bible,Earl Sutton
4th Row Ed McDaniel, Lester Wilson, Forrest Epperly, James Wright
 
Student Council, January, 1948 Student Council, January, 1948 Student Council, January, 1948 Student Council, January, 1948 Student Council, January, 1948
Student Council; January, 1948
1st Row Charley Springate, Barbara Meier, Beverly Brooks, Phil Seidenfeld, Jeannine McLaughlin, Virginia Burton
2nd Row Harry Brodrick, Charlene Ellis, Beverly Higday, Jean Lory, Lelia Weese, Jean McCauslin, Douglas Wheeler
3rd Row Dick Roe, Georgia Sartalis, Gloria Geppert, Sherry Bruce, Louise French, Clyde Titus, Ellsworth E. Lory, Bob Jenners
4th Row Tommy Ellison, Pat Smith, Rosa McDonald, Don Hohnbaum, Larry Courter, Paul Marvin, Paul Davis
5th Row Ted Juroe, Leslie Greaves, Bob Faust, Dick Stalcup, Bill Wimer, Jim Lee
Student Council, June, 1948 Student Council, June, 1948 Student Council, June, 1948
Student Council, June, 1948 Student Council, June, 1948 Student Council, June, 1948
Student Council, June, 1948 Student Council, June, 1948 Student Council, June, 1948
Student Council; June, 1948
1st Row Jean McCauslin, Bonnie Dreibelbeis, Paul Roberts, Lelia Weese, Charles Springate, Janet Fohner, Kathryne Allen, Edith DeCarlo, Jean Moorehead
2nd Row Marilyn Shaver, Louise London, Jean Lory, Lewis French, Myrtle Burgett, John Dick-Peddie, Charlene Ellis, Joe Critelli, Albert Sorensen
3rd Row LaVon Smith, Jack Haller, Wayne Perry, Gus Vlassis, Wilma Williamson, Maxine Jamison, Clyde Titus, Bob Gunnar
4th Row Don Hohnbaum, Charles Andrews, Charles Austin, Virginia Burton, Sherry Bruce, Frances Keith, Ellsworth Lory
5th Row Gary Scott, James Grant, Jack Rudkin, Jerry Smith, Danny Smith, Jane Steward, Jim Swallow, Bruce Melaas
6th Row Don Gray, Earl Sutton, Ted Juroe, Dick Van Cleave, Drew Tillotson, Louis Hurwitz, Paul Davis, John Nichols, Bob Jenners, Ralph Fretty
Varsity Football Varsity Football
Varsity Football Varsity Football
Varsity Football Varsity Football
Football, January, 1948 Yearbook
1st Row Harold Bingaman, Don Hohnbaum, Clyde Titus, Bob Faust, Gary Scott, Dominic Riccio, Ronald Miller, James Anderson, Bob Hagman
2nd Row George Nichols, Bob Ewing, Bob Niffenegger, Bill Sodi, Leslie Greaves, Jack Rudkin, Dick Hoskins, Harold Brown, Ray Porter, Tommy Wallace
3rd Row Coach Falk, Dick Brown, Jack Haller, Drew Tillotson, Leland Graves, Dale Hammer, Ed McDaniel, Conrad Jones, James Allen, Bob Long, Assistant Coach Bob McLaughlin
4th Row Don Gray, Howard Baker, King Auestad, Charles Anderson, Harold Lewis, Forrest Epperly, Dick Holt, Don Paulson
Graduates - January, 1948 (numbered 69)
Abruzzese, Rose Helen Fisher, Roberta Irene Kornhauser, Robert James Rummans, Barbara Jean
Barnes, Doris Madeline Florence, Alfred Gleen Lutz, Marian Joan Russell, Richard Lee
Bellows, Lois Fulton, Mary Ellen Mardis, Mary Lillian Sartalis, Georgia E.
Benson, Anita Fulton, Arthur Allen Marmet, Betty Rose Seidenfeld,Philip Llewelyn
Bigham,Darlene Dolores Gammel, Gary Edward Mason, Sarah Elizabeth Smith,Patricia Ann (Taylor)
Bright, Joyce Alice Garland, Thelma Jean McDonald, Rosa Jane Sodi, William Charles
Burham, Dolores Elaine Gibb, Richard Frank McDowell, Barbara Ann Streyffeler, Carol Anna
Burnes, John Robert Gordinier, Eula Mae McLaughlin,Jeannine Evelyn Streyffeler, H. Vernon
Christensen, Verlin Dennis Graves, Leland Glenn McWilliams, Jean Louise Thompson, Marian Frances
Church, Walter Prentice Gravitt,Catherine Louise Meier, Barbara Lenore Thompson,VirginiaJosephine
Cross, Donald Ernest Hammer, Dale Auston Miller, Eleanor Louise Tucker, William Ray
DeCou, John Clayton Haraldson, Marian Mintzer, Denise Vogt, Harold Fred
Dingeman,Nadine Norma Higday, Beverly Fern Moore, Thomas Wesley Wallace, Thomas William
Edgren, James Warren House, Beverly Jean Murray, Evelyn Louise Watts, Fern Elizabeth
Epperly, Forrest Tullis Jahnke, Eugene Arthur Osmond, Aileen Rose Wimer, William Sherwood
Ewing, Robert Dameron Katz, Herbert Porter, Betty Jean Winick, Allan Jay
Farber, David Leon Kawarsky, Rosalie Deanna Roe, Richard C. Woodyard, Jon Charles
Faust, Robert Earl x x x
Graduates - June, 1948 (numbered 240)
Adams, Barbara Ruth Eklund, Billy B. Kennedy, Barbara Joan Ragan, Donna Joyce
Agan, Jo Ann Eklund, Max Merrill Kenyon, Norma Lee Raines, Ruth Delores
Allen, James Richard Ellis, Wilda Charlene Kinley, Kennard Smith Range, Charles Glen
Allen, Kathryne Lewise Embree, Hollis F. Klinzman, Patricia Lou Ressler, Julia Ellen
Allie, Richard Omar Etter, Charles Allen Klisares, Donna Colleen Ritchie,Berkley Donald
Anderson, James Robert (1) Fastje, Annette Mae Knapp, Gloria Lee Robinson,Richard Arthur
Anderson, James Robert (2) Fletcher, John Robert Kneller, Melvin Harold Rodrick, Robert
Andrews, Charles William Francis, Daniel Ray Kurtz, Donna Lee Rogers, Ivoe Darrell
Annable, Nancy Mae George, Berniece May League, Dale Robert Routh, Martha Lou
Aschen, Carl R. George, Marveline May Leippe,Constance Christine Rubel, Colleen Ann
Auestad, King La Dean Gerrard, Beverly Ann Lewis, Lou Adeline Runyon, Beverly Irene
Babcock,Benjamin Junior Gillen, Gwendolyn Jean Logan, James Rudy Rynearson,Jack Mearle
Babcock, Betty Jean Gilmore, John W. London, Louise Ilene Sample, Barbara Jean
Bailey, Lyle Robert Goehring, Edward Lee Long, Richard Gene Scarcello, Rachel Rose
Barbee, Edward Clark Grant, James Wesley, Jr. Lory, Jean Elizabeth Schurtz, Gloria Rae
Baty, Lois Maurine Gray, Arliss Lou Lowe, Patricia Jean Scorpinita,Clement Lee
Bell, Ollie Mae Gray, Donald Loren Luedtke,Eloise Katherine Shaver, Marilyn Lee
Bell, Ronald Dean Green, Betty Frances Lyle, George Odell Shaw, Gerene Mae
Bender, Herbert Charles Green, Herbert Charles Manual, Charlotte Jean Sheridan, Mary Louise
Bernard, Barbara Ann Gunnar, Robert Warren Mathews, Jerold Chase Sheridan, Phillip Edgar
Berry, Jeanne Olive Haberer, Janice Murlee Matthes, Jerry Eugene Short, Patty May
Biermann, William Albert Hafenstein, Erwin Neal Maxson, Margaret Ann Slaughter, Verna Darlene
Bishop, James Arthur Haller, John Humphrey McCauslin, Jean Ann Smith, Alice La Von
Bittinger, Richard Russell Hamil, Anna Marie McClure, Fred A. Smith, Jerome Coover
Bonjour, Edna Hammer, Mary Jean McConahy,Raullo Justin Smith, Marjorie Louise
Boss, Joanne Frances Hansen, Marilyn Nanette McCoy, Charles Robert Smith, Velma Jo
Bradley, Betty Lou Harless, Elizabeth Mae McCoy, Lois Elaine Stayner, Allura Jean
Brodrick, Harry Albert Harris, Beverly Jean McDaniel, Edwin Arthur Steward, Jane Marie
Brooks, Beverly Jane Harris, Patricia Ann McDonald, John Wesley Steward, Jean Marcia
Brown, Harold Lee Harris, Shirley LaVonne McGuire, Conrade Lee Steward, Joye Myra
Bruce, Sherry Jo Anne Harris, Wayne Eldon McMillan, Vivian Joan Surber, Helen Irene
Brumbaugh, Russell W. Harvey, June Ann Melaas, Bruce Allen Sutton, Earl Wesley
Burkhalter, Marian Jean Haselhuhn,Donna Lou May Miller, Ronald Edwin Swallow, James Clark
Burton, Virginia Lee Hawkins, Joseph H., Jr. Miller, Sally Lou Swanson, George Larry
Cannon, Barbara Jean Henderson, Bonnie Mae Mongar, Patricia Louise Swanson, Robert Norton
Caplan, Stanley Joseph Hermon, Richard Dale Moore, Ernest Ralph, Jr. Swanson, Ruth Slyvia
Case, Marilyn Rose Hicks, Betty Jo Moorehead, Jean Evonne Thomas, John Harlan
Cattell, Shirley Eloise Hohnbaum, Donald Clair Morrow, Bettejane Tillotson, Drew Robert
Chase, David Donald Holt, Richard Allen Murtle, Galen Emery Titus, Clyde Ervin
Churchman,Raymond Guy Hoover, Andrew C. Neidt, Betty Jean VanCleave,Elizabeth Joann
Cloud, Jannelle Horrigan, Jack Allen Nelson, Wayne Arvid VanCleave,Richard Allen
Cobb, Juanita House, Kaye Deloras Nevins, Donald Osmond Wallukait, Alice Joyce
Collins, James F., Jr. House,Richard Harrison Nichol, John Robert Walston, Lorraine June
Connell, William J. Hubbart, Richard Lee Nichols, George H. Warren, Marjorie Eileen
Cornwell,William Chester Hunsberger, Warren Maurice Nichols, Ronald Hayes Webster, Elizabeth Ada
Coy, Harry B. Hurwitz, Louis G. O'Brien, Shirley Margaret Weese, Lelia Mae
Cranshaw, Birdie Lee Hydock, David Michale O'Leary, Norman Swain Weir, Margaret Ann
Critelli, Joseph Vincent Isaacson, Gail Gilmore Olson, Carole Lanay West, Dolores Lucille
Custer, Norma June Jacobe, Carol Lanore Owens, Patricia Lou Wheeler, Douglas Ray
DeCarlo, Antionette Jamison, Maxine Loretta Oxberger, Leo Earl White, Dorothy Ann
DeCarlo, Edith Jenners, Robert Eugene Patera, Carol Ruth White, Geraldine Loree
Devlin, Patricia Joann Johnson,Betty Jean Dolores Penn, Jack F. Wilcots, Imogene
Dewey, Bonnie Lou Johnson, Patricia Ann Peper, Shirley Jerroldine Williamson, Wilma Jean
Dowell, Nancy Lorraine Jones, Conrad Nagle Petersen, Donald William Wilson, Lester Wayne
Dreibelbeis, Bonny Lu Juroe, Theodore Chafer Peterson, Virginia Ann Wilson, Raymond Bruce
Duncan, William Theodore Kaiser, Reginald Morris Pewick, Ruthie Ericka Winchell, Alvin Dean
Eaton, Mary June Kamber, John Pierce, Mary Ann Winick, Janet Ethel
Eklund, Max Merrill Karaidos, Helen Georgia Polson, Charles Darrell Wolder, Janice Elaine
Edward, Kenneth Nelson Karp, Celina Proctor, Cleota Marie Young, Lois Marie
Eike, Robert Vern Keith, Francis Edward Quinnett, Doris Kathleen Young, Louise Marilyn
Graduates - August, 1948 (numbered 18)
Abbott,Margaret (did not grad) Dunning, Robert Paul McConnell, Harold Leroy Plummer, Albert C.
Bruner, Charles Orin Goodman, Lorene Bernice Murray, Delores Mae Smith, Darlyne
Crnkovich, John Gabriel Kemp, Shirley Ann Norcross, Barry Maxwell. Talley, Edwin Clayton
Cubbage, Maurine Frances Krahl, Sue Elaine Pedersen,William Gerhart,Jr. Wells, Virginia Joyce
DeWild, Jack Leroy Maine, Roland Arthur Pierce, Mary Maxine x
In Memoriam
Class of January/June/August, 1948
January, 1948
Abruzzese, Rose Helen House, Beverly Jean (Parker)
Benson, Anita (Sheridan) (d.02/21/19) 2019 Mason, Sarah Elizabeth Sue (Walker)
Burham, Dolores Elaine (Wittkopp) (d.10/12/17) 2017 McDowell, Barbara Ann (Tucker) (d.04/01/09) 2009
Burnes, John Robert McWilliams, Jean Louise (Sutton) (d.03/01/19) 2019
Christensen, Verlin Dennis (d.02/03/02) 2002 Miller, Eleanor Louise (Bauer) (d.08/20/19) 2019
Church, Walter Prentice (d.07/18/01) 2001 Mintzer, Denise (Hoffman) (d. 03/14/13) 2013
Cross, Donald Ernest (d.11/03/99) 1999 Roe, Richard C. (d.11/13/07) 2007
DeCou, John Clayton (d.09/18/05) 2005 Russell, Richard Lee
Epperly, Forrest Tullis (d.09/15/88) 1988 Seidenfeld, Philip Llewelyn (d.ll/14/99) 1999
Ewing, Robert Dameron (d.05/28/94) 1994 Smith, Patricia Ann (Taylor) (d.10/10/20) 2020
Faust, Robert Earl (d.08/30/11 2011 Streyffeler, H. Vernon (d.1974) 1974
Fisher, Roberta Irene (Klein) (d.12/27/14) 2014 Thompson,MarianFrancis(Lind) (d.04/21/00) 2000
Florence, Alfred Gleen (d.04/07/05) 2005 Thompson, Virginia Josephine (Routson) (d.07/11/14) 2014
Garland, Thelma Jean (Ince) (d.02/18/17) 2017 Wallace, Thomas William (d.05/20/94) 1994
Gibb, Richard Frank (d.03/01/07) 2007 Wimer, William Sherwood
Hammer, Dale Auston (d.10/19/98) 1998 x
June, 1948
Agan, Jo Ann (Lamberson) (d.05/08/14) 2014 Jenners, Robert Eugene (d.02/06/05) 2005
Anderson, James Robert (1) (d.04/20/19) 2019 Keith, Francis Edward (d.12/24/17) 2017
Anderson, James Robert (2) (Salty) Kennedy, Barbara Joan (Mitchell) (d.08/23/98) 1998
Andrews, Charles William Kenyon, Norma Lee (Pierart)
Annable, Nancy Mae (Bailey) (d.06/28/14) 2014 Klisares,DonnaColleen(Munzenmaier)(d.09/26/06) 2006
Auestad, King La Dean (d.10/05/02) 2002 Knapp, Gloria Lee (Carder) (d. 03/23/07) 2007
Babcock, Benjamin Junior (d.05/26/99) 1999 Kneller, Melvin Harold (d.12/17/05) 2005
Barbee, Edward Clark (d.11/29/91) 1991 Kurtz, Donna Lee (Beers) (d.01/05/18) 2018
Biermann, William Albert (d.08/20/20) 2020 League, Dale Robert (d.05/05/91) 1991
Bishop, James Arthur (d.04/07/16) 2016 London, Louise Ilene
Bittinger, Richard Russell Lyle, George Odell (d.06/77) 1977
Bonjour, Edna (Chase) Manuel, Charlotte Jean
Bradley, Betty Lou (Cady) (d.07/26/20) 2020 Matthes, Jerry Eugene (d.12/22/99) 1999
Brodrick, Harry Albert (d.01/02/15) 2015 McClure, Fred A. (d.03/17/07) 2007
Brown, Harold Lee (d. 09/06/12) 2012 McCoy, Lois Elaine (Wininger)
Burkhalter, Marian Jean (Mann) (d.06/22/04) 2004 McDonald, John Wesley (d.09/06/11) 2011
Burton, Virginia Lee (Robbins) (d.08/13/01) 2001 McGuire,Conrad Lee (d.05/23/95) 1995
Cannon, Barbara Jean (Mattlee) Mongar, Patricia Louise (Cunningham)
Caplan, Stanley Joseph (d.11/27/02) 2002 Nevins, Donald Osmond (d.02/65) 1965
Case, Marilyn Rose (Holt) (d.05/12/02) 2002 Nichol, John Robert
Chase, David Donald (d.01/16/04) 2004 Nichols, George H., Jr. (d.03/10/12) 2012
Churchman, Raymond Guy (d.04/01/05) 2005 Nichols, Ronald Haynes (d.01/24/99) 1999
Connell, William J. (d.10/11/02) 2002 O'Brien, Shirley Margaret (Millett) (d.03/30/14) 2014
Coy, Harry B. (d.10/24/95) 1995 O'Leary, Norman Swain
Devlin, Patricia Joann (Lytle) Olson, Carole Lanay (Burke) (d.03/25/95) 1995
Dewey, Bonnie Lou (Newton) (d.12/20/95) 1995 Petersen, Donald William (d.08/14/19) 2019
Eike, Robert Vern (d.09/19/93) 1993 Pierce, Mary Ann (d.12/12/00) 2000
Eklund, Max Merrill (d.03/15/10) 2010 Polson, Charles Darrell (d.01/19/04) 2004
Embree, Hollis F. (d.02/12/93) 1993 Ragan, Donna Joyce
Etter, Charles Allen (d.02/27/02) 2002 Raines, Ruth Delores (d.07/27/94) 1994
Francis, Daniel Ray Range, Charles Glen (d.08/05/00) 2000
Gillen,Gwendolyn Jean(Stravers) (d.10/02/89) 1989 Robinson, Richard Arthur (d.2000) 2000
Goehring, Edward Lee (d.11/12/13) 2013 Rynearson, Jack Merle (d.05/16/15) 2015
Grant, James Wesley, Jr. (d.05/10/97) 1997 Scarcello, Rachel Rose (d.11/27/93) 1993
Gray, Arliss Lou Gray (Whitaker) (d.03/15/09) 2009 Shaw, Gerene Mae (Norton) (d.11/02/13) 2013
Gray, Donald Loren Smith, Velma Jo (Gardner) (d.12/03/06) 2006
Green, Herbert Charles (d.12/13/04) 2004 Steward, Jane Marie (Johnson) (d.12/10/13) 2013
Gunnar, Robert Warren (d.08/16/10) 2010 Swanson, Robert Norton (d. 09/07/06) 2006
Hafenstein, Erwin Neal (d.10/15/02) 2002 Swanson, Ruth Sylvia (Allen) (d.01/09/04)? 2004
Haller, John Humphrey (d.09/27/14) 2014 Thomas, John Harlan (d. 09/16/06) 2006
Hamil, Anna Marie (Sommers) (d.10/81) 1981 Tillotson, Drew Robert (d.06/28/17) 2017
Hansen, Marilyn Nanette (Case-Warner) (d.1990) 1990 Titus, Clyde Ervin (d.05/18/08) 2008
Harless,Elizabeth Mae(Betty) (Croat) (d.1978) 1978 VanCleave, Elizabeth Joann (Trow) (d.06/95) 1995
Harris, Patty (Griffith) (d.08/03/07) 2007 Wallukait, Alice Joyce (Ellis) (d.10/13/06) 2006
Harris, Shirley LaVonne (Meng) (d.08/29/11) 2011 Walston, Lorraine June (Gregory) (d.02/23/10) 2010
Harvey, June Ann (Myers) (d.08/03/17) 2017 Warren, Marjorie Eileen (Seley) (d.05/24/18) 2018
Haselhuhn, Donna Lou May (Morrisey) Weese, Lelia Mae (Hale) (d.1967) 1967
Hermon, Richard Dale Weir, Margaret Ann (d.08/09/89) 1989
Hohnbaum, Donald Clair (d.05/09/20) 2020 Wheeler, Douglas Ray (d.02/09) 2009
Horrigan, Jack Allen (d.05/20/05) 2005 Williamson, Wilma Jean (Summy) (d.06/12/19) 2019
House, Richard Harrison (d.07/27/04) 2004 Wilson, Lester Wayne (d.02/22/15) 2015
Hunsberger, Warren Maurice (d.07/31/18) 2018 Winick, Janet Ethel (Schwartz)
Isaacson, Gail Gilmore (d.04/06/97) 1997 Young, Lois Marie (Pleshek) (d.02/18/06) 2006
Jacobe, Carol Lenore (Hagman) (d.07/24/15) 2015 Young, Louise Marilyn (Christensen ) (11/05/20) `2020
August, 1948
Abbott, Margaret (Peggy) (Lint) (d.02/13/10) 2010 Murray,Delores Mae (Spriggs) (d. 03/05/21) 2021
Bruner, Charles Orin (d.11/11/89) 1989 Norcross, Barry Maxwell (d.05/01//13) 2013
Cubbage,Maurine Frances (Nelson) (d.4/4/11) 2011 Pedersen, William Gerhart, Jr. (d. 03/19/11) 2011
Maine, Roland Arthur (d.01/15/00) 2000 Plummer, Albert C. (d.09/12/95) 1995
McConnell, Harold Leroy (d.12/19/87) 1987 x 1995
For further input, please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
              
Return to: Class of 1893 Picture, Locator
Class of 1894 Picture, Locator
Class of 1895 Picture, Locator
Class of 1896 Picture, Locator
Class of 1897 Picture, Locator
Class of 1898 Picture, Locator
Class of 1899 Picture, Locator
Class of 1900 Picture, Locator
Class of 1901 Picture, Locator
Class of 1902 Picture, Locator
Class of 1903 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1904 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1905 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1906 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1907 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1908 Pictures
Class of 1909 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1910 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1911 Pictures
Class of 1912 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1913 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1914 Pictures
Class of 1915 Pictures
Class of 1916 Pictures
Oldest North teacher Class of 1917 Pictures
Class of 1918 Pictures
Class of 1919 Pictures
Class of 1920 Pictures
Class of 1921 Pictures
Class of 1922 Pictures
Class of 1923 Pictures
Class of 1924 Pictures
Class of 1925 Pictures
Class of 1926 Pictures
Class of 1927 Pictures
Class of 1928 Pictures
Class of 1929 Pictures
Class of 1930 Pictures
Class of 1931 Pictures
Class of 1932 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1933 (60th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1934 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1935, (60th reunion), 1995 Pictures
Class of 1936, (50th reunion), 1986 Pictures
Class of 1937, (60th reunion), 1997 Pictures
Class of 1938, (50th reunion), 1988 Pictures
Class of 1939, (66th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1940, (50th reunion), 1990 Pictures
Class of 1941, (60th reunion), 2001 Pictures
Class of 1942, (45th reunion), 1987 Pictures
Class of 1943, (65th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1944, (65th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1945, (60th reunion), 2005 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1946, (65th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1947, (60th reunion), 2007 Pictures
Class of 1948, (60th reunion), 2008 Pictures
Class of 1949, (70th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1950, (60th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1951, (60th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1952, (65th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1953, (grad pictures, lists) Pictures
Class of 1953, (10th reunion), 1963 Pictures
Class of 1953, (30th reunion), 1983 Pictures
Class of 1953, (40th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1953, (50th reunion), 2003 Pictures
    Class of 1953, (60th reunion), 2013 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1954, (60th reunion), 2014 Are we describing you?
We want you! Class of 1955, (60th reunion), 2015 Are we describing you?
Class of 1956, (60th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1957, (60th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1958, (60th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1959, (60th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1960, (60th reunion), 2020 Pictures
Class of 1961, (55th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1962, (55th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1963, (55th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1964, (55th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1965, (50th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1966, (50th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1967, (50th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1968, (50th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1969, (50th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1970, (50th reunion), 2020 Pictures
Class of 1971, (40th reunion), 2011 Pictures
Class of 1972, (45th reunion), 2017 Pictures
    Class of 1973, (45th reunion), 2018 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1974, (45th reunion), 2019 Are we describing you?
Class of 1975, (40th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1976, (40th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1977, (35th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1978, (35th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1979, (40th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1980, (30th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1981 Pictures
Class of 1982 Pictures
Class of 1983, (30th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1984, (25th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1985, (30th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1986, (30th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1987, (30th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1988, (20th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1989, (20th reunion), 2009 Are we describing you?
Class of 1990, (20th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1991 Pictures
Class of 1992, (20th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1993 Pictures
Class of 1994, (15th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1995, (10th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1996, (10th reunion), 2006 Pictures
Class of 1997 Pictures
Class of 1998 Pictures
Class of 1999 Pictures
Class of 2000, (10th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 2001 Names
    Class of 2002 Pictures
Class of 2003 Pictures
Class of 2004 Pictures
Class of 2005 Pictures
Class of 2006 Pictures
Class of 2007 Pictures
Class of 2008, (10th reunion), 2018) Pictures
Class of 2009 Pictures
    Class of 2010 Pictures
    Class of 2011 Pictures
    Class of 2012 Pictures
    Class of 2013 Pictures
    Class of 2014 Pictures
    Class of 2015 Pictures/names
    Class of 2016 Names
    Class of 2017 Names
    Class of 2018 Names
    Class of 2019 Names
    Class of 2020 Names
    Class of 2021 Names
    Class of 2022 Names
                
Maxine Loretta Jamison Mary June Eaton Clyde Ervin Titus Virginia Lee Burton Robert Vern Eike Patricia Ann Harris Jean Evonne Moorehead John W. Gilmore George Odell Lyle George H. Nichols John Robert Nichol Daniel Ray Francis Andrew C. Hoover Galen Emery Murtle Imogene Wilcots Kathryne Lewise Allen LaVon Smith Unknown? Virginia Ann Peterson Jane Marie Steward Marjorie Louise Smith Nancy Mae Annable George H. Nichols Gail Gilmore Isaacson Charles William Andrews Jack Mearle Rynearson Unknown? Juanita Cobb Unknown? Unknown? Birdie Lee Cranshaw Joye Myra Steward Marjorie Eileen Warren Ruthie Ericka Pewick Unknown? Conrad Jones Lorraine June Walston Louis G. Hurwitz Bonnie Lou Dewey Unknown? Ronald Dean Bell William Theodore Duncan Fred A. McClure Unknown? Patricia Lou Owens Janet Ethel Winick Beverly Jean Harris James Richard Allen John Wesley McDonald Wilda Charlene Ellis Dorothy Ann White Nancy Loraine Dowell Rachel Rose Scarcello Betty Jean Johnson Unknown? William Chester Cornwell Ollie Mae Bell Bettejane Morrow Bettejane Morrow Beverly Irene Runyon Richard Lee Hubbart Patricia Ann Johnson Unknown? Gerene Mae Shaw Unknown? Edith DeCarlo Jannelle Cloud Patricia Louise Mongar June Ann Harvey Raymond Guy Churchman Barbara Jean Cannon Celina Karp Lois Marie Young Richard Allen Van Cleave Barbara Jean Cannon Unknown? Jeanne Olive Berry Barbara Joan Kennedy Louise Marilyn Young Theodore Chafer Juroe Barbara Joan Kennedy Martha Lou Routh Raymond  Bruce Wilson Eloise Katherine Luedtke Elizabeth Jo Ann Van Cleave Louise Ilene London Charlotte Jean Manuel Marveline May George Louise Ilene London Janice Elaine Wolder Cleota Marie Proctor Edwin Arthur  McDaniel Dolores Lucille West Janice Elaine Wolder Edwin Arthur McDaniel Robert Eugene Jenners Mary Ann Pierce Harry Albert Brodrick Earl Wesley Sutton Douglas Ray Wheeler Raullo Justin McConahy Mary June Eaton Shirley Eloise Cattell Richard Arthur Robinson Kenneth Nelson Edwards Verna Darlene Slaughter Sally Lou Miller Barbara Joan Kennedy Barbara Jean Sample Patricia Lou Klinzman Lou Adeline Lewis Margaret Ann Weir Edna Bonjour Betty Lou Bradley Carol Ruth Patera Margaret Ann Maxon Barbara Joan Kennedy Barbara Ruth Adams Patricia Lou Klinzman Bonnie Lu Dreibelbeis Sherry Jo Anne Bruce Wayne Eldon Harris Jean Elizabeth Lory Betty Frances Green Barbara Jean Sample Ronald Haynes Nichols Edward Clark Barbee Janice Murlee Haberer Margaret Ann Weir Max Merrill Eklund David Donald Chase Shirley Lavonne Harris Marilyn Nanette Hansen Donna Lee Kurtz Annette Mae Fastje Bonnie Mae Henderson Bruce Allen Melaas John Harlan Thomas Stanley Joseph Caplan Jerome Coover Smith Norman Swain O'Leary Donna Lee Kurtz Joseph Vincent Critelli Jean Ann McCauslin Lelia Mae Weese John Robert Fletcher Norman Swain O'Leary William Albert Biermann Harry Albert Brodrick Earl Wesley Sutton Richard Gene Long Velma Jo Smith George Larry Swanson Antionette DeCarlo Joanne Frances Boss Edwin Arthur McDaniel Robert Norton Swanson Francis Edward Keith Melvin Harold Kneller Unknown? King La Dean Auestad James Robert Anderson (1) Melvin Harold Kneller Benjamin Junior Babcock Unknown? James Clark Swallow King La Dean Auestad James Arthur Bishop Clement Lee Scorpiniti Lois Elaine McCoy Ruth Sylvia Swanson Donna Colleen Klisares Helen Georgia Karaidos Jerry Eugene Matthes Unknown? Julia Ellen Ressler Marilyn Lee Shaver Patty May Short Robert Warren Gunnar Jerold Chase Mathews James Rudy Logan Kennard Smith Kinley Barbara Ann Bernard Jack Allen Horrigan Richard Harrison House Charles Glen Range John Humphrey Haller Herbert Charles Green James Robert Anderson (2) Richard Allen Holt Wayne Arvid Nelson Drew Robert Tillotson James Wesly Grant, Jr. Charles Darrell Polson Donald Loren Gray Unknown? Edward Lee Goehring Alvin Dean Winchell Marilyn Rose Case Erwin Neal Hafenstein Lois Maurine Baty Anna Marie Hamil Richard Dale Hermon Donald Clair Hohnbaum Mary Jean Hammer Harold Lee Brown Unknown? Vivian Joan McMillan Carole Lanore Jacobe Gloria Lee Knapp Shirley Margaret O'Brien Berkley Donald Ritchie Beverly Jane Brooks Unknown? Allura Jean Stayner Unknown? Richard Russell Bittinger Donald William Petersen Ronald Haynes Nichols Unknown? Ruth Delores Raines Ernest Ralph Moore, Jr. Galen Emery Murtle Doris Kathleen Quinnett John Robert Nichol Donald Osmond Nevins Unknown? Kathryne Lewise Allen Lyle Robert Bailey Nancy Mae Annable Jane Marie Steward Ronald Edwin Miller Unknown? Jean Marcia Steward

Top | Home | Invite | June 20 | June 21 | 1993 | 2003 | 2013 | all years | fun | memoriam | directory | email | closing


©2021-csheddgraphics All rights reserved.
All images and content are © copyright of their respective copyright owners.