North Des Moines High School
Class of 1947
60th Reunion
September 28-29, 2007
Class Meetings:

Meets the second Monday of every month at 11:30AM
(new location selected upon closing of Baker's Cafeteria)
Cozy Cafe
8305 Birchwood Court
Birchwood Plaza
Johnston, IA
(515) 276-5255
Friday, September 28, 2007
Time: 3:00PM; Hospitality Holiday Inn - Downtown; North View Room
Time: 5:00-Midnight   Holiday Inn - Downtown; Des Moines Room
I-235 and 6th Avenue (1050 6th Avenue)
Des Moines, IA 50314-2606
(515) 283-0151
    map
Saturday, September 29, 2007
Time: 5:00-Midnight
Holiday Inn - Downtown; Des Moines Room
I-235 and 6th Avenue (1050 6th Avenue)
  Des Moines, IA 50314-2606
  (515) 283-0151
  map
Group Photo: Stover Photo
(515) 981-4217
  Photo scheduled for 6:45PM.
Click here to read about Glenn Stitzell's football award; 10/04/07
Class of January, 1947 Class of January, 1947 Class of January, 1947
Class of January, 1947 Class of January, 1947 Class of January, 1947
Class of January, 1947 Class of January, 1947 Class of January, 1947
60th reunion - Class of January, 1947 taken September 29, 2007
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Carolyn Jennings Crossland, Peggy Gifford Robinson, Wilma Way Stitzell, Shirley Henderson Van Dyke, Joy Hutton Reel, Barbara Husted Helton, Mary Ellyn Brady Cooper
2nd Row Mary Jane Erickson Clithero, Bob Saf, Jerry Lang, Jim Dilliner, Tom Brunson, Glenn Tucker, Elaine Brophy Friesenhahn
Class of June, 1947 Class of June, 1947 Class of June, 1947
Class of June, 1947 Class of June, 1947 Class of June, 1947
Class of June, 1947 Class of June, 1947 Class of June, 1947
60th reunion - Class of June, 1947 taken September 29, 2007
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Glenn Stitzell, Patricia Dougherty Barrett, Colleen Garvin McKinney, Ann Deneson Short, Joan Trussel Drake, Lauretta Parker, Dorothy Swallow Buckingham, Naomi Hill Smith, JoAnn Pugh Gilliam, Virginia Wolfe Cram, Phyllis Haubert Pollard
2nd Row Betty Courter Baty, Leona Boyd Harty, Jean Shoesmith Sparks, Betty Mulcahy Lepeltak, Marilou Ratliff Hardy, Joan Moore Dilliner, Ruth Miller Jellison, Therese Lydon Nielsen, Barbara Warner Elwell, Betty Robinson Mitchell, Harold Wolder
3rd Row Sylvia Bolen Wiman, Ed Delk, Dean Jacobe, Charles Walrod, Bob McGraw, Frank Randolph, Beverly Roland, George Nelson, Bobbie Lake, Burleigh Randolph
4th Row M.L. Kerr, Dick Wickliff, Jerry Turner, Al Maupin, Dave Van Horn, Jim North, Harry Pond
enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo
enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo
enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 reunion photo
60th reunion - enlarged left side of June, 1947 photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 reunion photo
60th reunion - enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo
Don &
Dorothy Swallow Buckingham
Bobbie and Carol Lake Harry Nangle &
Sylvia Bolen Wiman
Jim and Virginia North
Harry & Carolyn Pond
Boyd &
Jean Shoesmith Sparks
Walt &
Betty Mulcahy Lepeltak
Dick &
Jeannine Wickliff
William &
Virginia Lee Wolfe Cram
Harold & Essie Wolder
Lawrence &
Barbara Husted Helton
Charles &
Lee Walrod
Glenn Stitzell &
Wilma Way Stitzell
George & Beverly Nelson
Jim Dilliner &
Joan Moore Dilliner
Bob &
Betty Robinson Mitchell
Ed &
Barbara Delk
Burleigh &
Mary Jane Randolph
Jerry &
Gloria Lang
Bob &
Sharon McGraw
JoAnn Pugh Gilliam &
Betty Robinson Mitchell
Dean Jacobe Naomi Hill Smith &
daughter-in-law, X
Larry & Karen Chapman
(Gordon Chapman's son)
   
Betty Mulcahy Lepeltak, Marilou Ratliff Hardy,
Elaine Brophy Friesenhahn,
Joy Hutton Reel
Above Photos: Compliments of Stover Photographic Services (515) 981-4217
January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class
January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class
January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class
January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class January, 1947 Graduating Class
Class of January, 1947
Photo: Compliments of Gwendolyn Lorena Stitzell
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Janet Mae Smith, Loraine Elizabeth Miller, Mary Ellyn Brady, Barbara Jean Husted, James William Robbins, Gerald Edward Green, John Jerry Lang, John Sam Campana, Clifford Eugene Clem, Betty Marie Lindahl, Gretchen Mae Vlassis, Marjorie Marie Coon, Wilma I. Way, Dorothy Mae Cubbage, Georgia Arlene Nichols, Mary Jane Erickson, Shirley Ann Henderson
2nd Row Jane Wells Holland, Doris Louise Jensen, Mary JoAnn Stites, Margaret Carr Gifford, Shirley Jean Stout, Iva Jean Elizabeth Chase, Carol Rae Jennings, Elaine Louise Brophy, Armenta Jean Sidoner, Dorothy Louise Hedegaard, Henrietta Mae Bueford, Mary Virginia Craddock, X, X, Jacquelyn Lou Duffy
3rd Row Jean Charnell Heefner, Mary Lou Roach, Betty Fern Stump, Loretta Katherine Mullenix, Ernest Charles Schulze, John Virgil Case, Jr., Robert Lawrence Saf, Thomas Edwin Brunson, Glenn Tucker, Alex Gus Gournas, X, Marion Jean Davis, Bonnie Lea Campbell, James Dewey Sommers, Robert Neff Sowerine
4th Row Wilma Marie Ainley, Delmer Lee Baldridge, Margaret Ann Scoles, Ward Felix Hill, Ronald Eugene Fox, Robert Carl McLaughlin, Lola Marie Riglin, Joy Louise Hutton, Majetta Lou Johnson, Madge Marie Lunt, Donna Louise Bernhard, Gwendolyn Lorena Stitzell, Ronald Edward Crossland, Nick William Gurnas, Eddie Chilcoate, William Roy Overton




January 1947
Class Officers

 
Ronald Fox
Ronald Crossland
Jean Heefner
Loraine Miller
Dorothy Hedegaard
Madge Lunt
Jack Buss
Doris Jensen
June, 1947 Graduating Class
Class of June, 1947; photo taken June 1, 1947
Photo: Compliments of the late Gordon Chapman
Starting first row, bottom left
1st Row Ruth Emmons, Norman Mateer, Jim North, Pat Owens, Jackie Marquette, Betty Lou Robinson, Eddie Munzenmaier, Gilbert Roller, Pat Maskrey, Ruth Short, Doris Hayes, Don Sheil, Pauline Anderson, Nadine Brownlee, Sylvia Bolen, Wyan Leippe, Shirley Specht, Mary Logan, Joyce Harvey
2nd Row Ann Deneson, Evelyn Milstead, Yuriko Katayama, Doris Waitz, Georgia Lipshie, Beverly Beauregard, Sally Zeichik, Alice Pewick, Virginia Wolfe, Marianne Browne, Grace King, Clifford Ketch, M.L. Kerr, X. Norman Theobald, Gerald Guerrero, Jim Harney, Dave Manson, Johnny Minarsich, Radon Loveland
3rd Row Dave Kissel, Jay Hurwitz, Gordon Chapman, Darlene Wiggins, Margaret Page, Dick Stone, Dick Sloan, Norman Bissell, Ed Delk, Ruth Thornes, Pat McNerney, Ted Brubaker, Jim Hitchcock, Rodney Crowley, Pat Dougherty, Colleen Garvin, Dave Van Horn, Dale Swanson, Harold Wolder, Doris Marshall
4th Row Don Spangler, Ed Morton, Bill Laing, Bob Lake, Betty Courter, Dolores Stephenson, Darlene Franzen, Margaret Van Gorkom, Katherin Lippold, Colleen House, Betty Canon, Kenny Walker, Vickie Hanian, George Nelson, Bob Parker, Eugene Conradi, Bob Bias, Glen Remsburg, Jerome Williams
Short Row Bob Thompson, Lenore Wright, Mildred Petersen, Jean Shoesmith, Jan Miller, Ellen Brown, Anna Jamison
5th Row Betty Spray, Joan Trussell, X, Charles Richardson, Clare Ed Rutz, Shirley Frey, Marge Brown, Laverne Cox, Chester Cole, Bob Fox, Dick Garner, Ronnie Capps, Bob McGraw, Dolores Witmer, Gerry Tucker, X, Lovena Smith, Beverly Anderson, Pat Swanson, Dick Wickliff, Frank Randolph, Ferne Knorr
6th Row Maxine Riegel, Hilda Lord, Rosemary Wieland, Shirley McNulty, June Maltas, Betty Wilt, Ruth Miller, Marjorie Hoskins, Lolly Parker, Betty Miller, Marcia Bobbitt, Kathryn Cannon, Peggy Bullington, Winifred Spangler, Dotty Swallow, Doris Marriott, Jane Rogers, George Harritt, X, Marilyn Gates, Billie Freeze, Loretta Smothers
7th Row Marilyn Hobart, Naomi Hill, Darline Hook, Geraldine Madsen, Virginia Lovell, LaVonne Angstrom, Nadine Samith, X, Cora Hillis, Ruth Adams, Kenneth Demirjean, Marjory Myers, Jean Stephen, Chastine Webber, Donna Brennan, JoAnn Pugh, Dorothy Broyles, Bob Shultz, Bill Omdahl, Barbara Eisentraut, Jack Ricketts, Bob Snyder, Glenna Bond, Jo Ann Liter
8th Row Dolores Sherman, Elizabeth Waggaman, Dean Jacobe, Al Maupin, Doris Butenhoff, Bev Roland, Betty Mulcahy, Mildred Miller, Ronnie List, Nora Suggett, Glenn Stitzell, Norma Oglevie, Joan Moore, Leona Boyd, Barbar Warner, Peggy Schrodt, Therese Lydon, Betty Aiken, Helen Forest, Burleigh Randolph, Lois Olson, Mary Logan, Mary Smith Adele Mennis
Row # Can you confirm location of your classmates above? Please input corrections to: shedd@hshedd.com
enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo
enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo
enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo
enlarged left side of June, 1947 grad photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo enlarged right side of June, 1947 photo
enlarged right side of June, 1947 grad photo




June 1947
Class Officers

 
Gilbert Roller
James North
Chastine Webber
Yuriko Katayama
Shirley Specht
Jacqueline Marquette
Ed Munzenmaier
Betty Lou Robinson
Student Council/June Student Council/June Student Council/June Student Council/June
Student Council/June Student Council/June Student Council/June Student Council/June
Student Council/June
1st Row Rodney Crowley, Joan McMillan, Eleanor Miller, Eula Gordinier, Nadine Smith, Betty Robinson, Phil Seidenfeld, Miss Adams, Gordon Chapman
2nd Row Kenneth Demirjean, Yuriko Katayama, Jeanine McLaughlin, Bob McGraw, Jerome Williams, Harold Wolder
3rd Row Georganne Lipshie, Lois McCoy, Margaret Van Gorkom, Kay Cannon, Marguerite DeSleet, Jane Rodgers, Aileen Osmond
4th Row Jay Hurwitz, Bob Faust, Fern Watts, JoAnn Pugh, Chastine Webber, Lolly Parker, Barbara Meier
5th Row Harold Bingaman, Jack Haller, Drew Tillotson, Ed Munzenmaier, Dick Garner, Don Hohnbaum, Jack Barmore, M.L. Kerr
6th Row Jim North, Dick Sloan, Bill Wimer, Joe Cox, Dave Van Horn
7th Row Paul Davis, Gilbert Roller, Bob Fox, Don Sheil, Eugene Conradi, Ed Morton, Ted Juroe, Don Wheeler
Social Committee Social Committee Social Committee Social Committee
Social Committee Social Committee Social Committee Social Committee
 
Social Committee
1st Row Barbara Meier, Marjorie Hoskins, Lauretta Parker, Beverly Higday, Adeline Lewis, Betty Green
2nd Row Jay Hurwitz, Maxine Riegle, Betty June Hyes, Miss Whirry, Bill Wimer, Kenneth Demirjean
3rd Row Alfred Florence, Kenneth Walker, Forrest Epperly, Harold Wolder
 
Activities Committee
1st Row Marjorie Marley, Norma Kenyon, Joan McMillin, Loraine Miller
2nd Row Miss Ruby D. Lucas, Loretta Smothers, Betty Webster, Jean Lory, Lolly Parker, Marilyn Marley
3rd Row Donna Bernhard, Lila Howard, Donna Klisares, LaVon Smith, Lola Riglin, Sherry Bruce
Younkers Ad; January, 1947 Younkers Ad; January, 1947 Younkers Ad; January, 1947
Younkers Ad; January, 1947 Younkers Ad; January, 1947 Younkers Ad; January, 1947 Younkers Ad; January, 1947
 
Younkers Ad/January, 1947
Ronald Crossland and Armenta Jean Sidoner
 
Boys' Tennis - City Champions from 1946
1st Row Allan Winick, Phil Seidenfeld, Jim Marcovis
2nd Row Bud Popple, Dale Hulshizer, Bob Allen, Gordon Chapman
Boys' Baseball Boys' Baseball
Boys' Baseball Boys' Baseball
Boys' Baseball
1st Row X, Bob Hagman, Bill Sodi, Ted Spiker, Dick Swift, Carol Jackson, Dominic Riccio, X
2nd Row Harold Wolder, Galen Murtle, Richard House, Dave Manson, Dick Holt, Jim Lee, Coach George L. Falk
3rd Row Bruce Melaas, Laverne Cox, Gilbert Roller, Dave Van Horn, Dick Garner, Bob Jenners
State Champions - Cross Country
1st Row Tom Moore, Gerald Guerrero, Ed Talley, Leland Graves, M.L. Kerr
2nd Row Don Sheil, Erwin Hafenstein, Bob Parker
Boys' Golf Boys' Golf
Boys' Golf Boys' Golf
Boys' Golf
1st Row Bob Tavenner, Larry Courter, John Fletcher, Charles Springate, Dick Gildea
2nd Row Donn McDonald, Dale Swanson, Norman O'Leary, Earl Sutton, Cleo Halderman, Claude Hixenbaugh
Berkley Square (All School Play)
Bob Fritz, Ruth Miller, LaVonne Angstrom, Barbara Adams, Richard Russell, Dale Hulshizer, Dotty Swallow
Modern Dance Group Modern Dance Group
Modern Dance Group Modern Dance Group
Modern Dance Group Modern Dance Group
Modern Dance Group Modern Dance Group
Modern Dance Group
1st Row Karen Turner, Marilyn Gates, Doris Marriott
2nd Row Barbara Adams, Barbara Dobson, Betty Bradley, Dolors Burham
3rd Row Marilyn Atha, Joan Tucker, Barbara Meier, Beverly Brooks, Sherry Bruce
4th Row Betty Johnson, Lavaine Cobb, Roberta Capps, Susan Sims
Photos: Compliments of yearbook of Bob McGraw
Graduates - January, 1947 (numbered 73)
Arrons, Roy Fred Cloud, June Raedahl Hill, Ward Felix Roach, Mary Lou
Ainley, Wilma Marie Coon, Marjorie Marie Holland, Jane Wells Robbins, James William
Albright, James W. Craddock, Mary Virginia Husted, Barbara Jean Saf, Robert Lawrence
Baldridge, Delmer Lee Crossland, Ronald Edward Hurtton, Joy Louise Schulze, Ernest Charles
Behanish, Carl Edward Cubbage, Dorothy May Jennings, Carol Rae Scoles, Margaret Anne
Bernhard, Donna Louise Davis, Marion Jean Jensen, Doris Louise Sidoner, Armenta Jean
Blegelid, Dorothy Jeanne Dilliner, James R. Johnson, Majetta Lou Smith, Janet Mae
Brace, Robert Lee Duffy, Jacquelyn Lou Johnson, William Smith, Verle Dean
Brady, Mary Ellyn Erickson, Mary Jane Lang, John Jerry Sommers, James Dewey
Brophy, Elaine Louise Fox, Ronald Eugene Lindahl, Betty Marie Sowerwine, Robert Neff
Brunson, Thomas Edwin Frey, Shirley Jeanne Lunt, Madge Marie Stites, Mary Jo Ann
Bueford, Henrietta Mae Gifford, Margaret Carr McLaughlin, Robert Carl Stitzell,Gwendolyn Lorena
Buss, Jack Edward Gournas, Alex Gus Miller, Loraine Elizabeth Stout, Shirley Jean
Campana, John Sam Green, Gerald Edward Mullenix, Katherine Loretta Stump, Betty Fern
Campbell, Bonnie Lea Gurnas, Nick William Nichols, Georgia Arlene Tucker, Glenn
Case, John Virgil, Jr. Heefner, Jean Charnell Overton, Roy William Vilar Hav,Jose Fidencio
Chase, Iva Jean Elizabeth Hegegaard,Dorothy Louise Pearlman, Gilbert Vlassis, Gretchen Mae
Chilcoate, Eddie Henderson, Shirley Ann Riglin, Lola Marie Way, Wilma Ives
Clem, Clifford, Eugene x x x
Graduates - June, 1947 (numbered 205)
Adams, Ruth Ann Frits, Robert Maltas, June Elizabeth Sheil, Donald Leroy
Aiken, Betty June Garner, Richard Duane Manson, David Wait Sherman, Dolores Joan
Anderson, Beverly Jean Garvin, Colleen Marquette,Jacqueline E. Shoemaker, Joan
Anderson, Pauline Winifred Gates, Marilyn Louise Marriott, Doris Lee Shoesmith, Venca Jean
Angstrom, La Vonne Guerrero, Gerald Roman Marshall, Doris Arlene Short, Ruth Elaine
Austin, Alice Jean Guy, Ruth Lorraine Maskrey, Patricia Joan Singleton, Doris Ruth
Barmore, Jack Herren Hanian,Vacelia Elizabeth Mateer, Norman Elbert Sloan, Richard J.
Beauregard,Beverly Ann Harney, James Richard Maupin, Henry Alfred,Jr. Smith, Lovena Louise
Bias, Robert Harold Harritt, George Patrick McGraw,Robet Brooks Smith, Mary Louise
Bissell, Norman Eugene Harvey, Joyce Marie McNerney,Patricia Rose Smith, Shirley Nadine
Bobbitt, Thalia Marcia Haubert, Phyllis Jean McNulty,Shirley Jean Smothers, Loretta Maxine
Bolen, Sylvia Lou Hayes, Doris Darlene Mennis, Adele Ila Snyder, Robert Raymond
Bond, Glenna Doris Heatherly, Harold Miller, Elizabeth Ann Sofoulis, Elpise Elaine
Bowman,Joann Genevieve Hess, Shirley Ann Miller, Jane Emily Spangler, Donald Paul
Boyd, Leona Mae Hill, Naomi Jane Miller, Margaret Ruth A. Spangler,Winifred Myrlee
Brennan,Donna Jeannine Hillis, Cora Bussey Miller, Mildred Elizabeth Specht, Shirley Marie
Brown, Ellen Louise Hitchcock, James H. Milstead, Evelyn Jane Spray, Betty Lou
Brown, Marjorie Mae Hixenbaugh,ClaudeFrancis,Jr. Minarsich, Johnny Richard Stalcup, Robert Earl
Browne, Marianne Phyllis Hobart, Marilyn Ann Moore, Dorothy Joan Stephen, Delores Jean
Brownlee, Nadine Carol Hook, Pheba Darline Morton, Edward Nathaniel Stephenson,DoloresMarguite
Broyles, Dorothy June Horsman, Donald Leonard Mulcahy, Betty Ann Stitzell, Glenn LaVille, Jr.
Brubaker, Theodore Phillip Hoskins, Marjorie Elizabeth Munzenmaier,Edward Wm. Stone, Richard Moore
Bullington, Margaret Jean House, Colleen Delores Myers, Marjory Ann Suggett, Mora Nadine
Butenhoff, Doris Marie Hulshizer, Ronald Dale Nelson, George Burt Swallow, Dorothy Marie
Cannon, Kathryn Ann Hurwitz, I. Jacob North, James Edward Swanson, Dale Burdette
Canon, Betty Jane Jacobe, Dean Edward Oglevie, Norma Jean Swanson, Patricia Lou
Capps, Ronald Allen Jamison, Anna Ruth Olson, Lois Mary Theobald, Norman Darrell
Chapman, Gordon Merle Jeffire, Helen June Owens, Patricia Ann Thompson, Robert Miles
Cole, Chester, G., Jr. Jordan, Robert Mason Page, Margaret Nadine Thornes, Maxine Ruth
Conradi, Eugene Paul Katayama, Yuriko Lillie Parker, Lauretta Ann Trussell, Shirley Joan
Courter, Betty Jean Kerr, Millard Lee Parker, Robert Louis Tucker, Geraldine June
Cox, LaVerne Wesley Ketch, Clifford Erwin Petersen, Mildred Marie VanGorkom,Margaret Joan
Crawford, Betty Jeanne Killel, David Abraham Pewick, Alice May VanHorn, David Alan
Crowley, Paul Rodney King, Grace Lillian Pond, Harry Paulson Waggaman,Elizabeth Ann
De Sleet, Marguerite Knapp, Norma Jean Popple, Joseph Walter Waitz, Doris Lauryne
Delk, Ira Edwin Knorr,WhitneyFerneLorraine Proctor, Ellen Maxine Walker, Kenneth Lee
Demirjean,Hubert Kenneth Knutson, Herbert Arling Pugh, Jo Ann Walrod, Charles Clinton
Deneson, Anastasia Kroloff, Sol M. Randolph, Burleigh Abbott Walt, Betty
Denin, Russell Edwin Laing, William Arthur Randolph, Frank Joseph Warner, Barbara Rosalie
Dildine, Patricia Louise Lake, Bob Joe Ratliff, Marilou Webber,Chastine Cassandra
Dougherty, Patricia Ann Leippe, Edwina Pearl Read, James Albert Wickliff, Richard Garold
Eisentraut,Barbara Geraldine Lippold,Katherin Veronica Remsburg, Glen Walter Wieland, Rosemary Terese
Emmons, Ruth Mae Lipshie, Georganne Richardson,Charles Benj.,Jr. Wiggins, Darlene Mae
Erickson,Ruth Lillian Darlene List, Ronald Clair Ricketts, Jack Leon Wilkinson, Gwendolyn Mae
Estes, Betty Jo Liter, Jo Ann Lorraine Riegel, Maxine Lorraine Williams, Jerome Griffin
Fleming, Norma Lou Logan, Mary Iona Robinson, Betty Lou Witmer, Delores Ann
Forrest, Helen Margaret Lord, Hilda Jane Rogers, Jane Gilman Wolder, Harold Le Roy
Fox, Robert Lee Loveland, Radon Bernall Roland, Beverly Eugene Wolfe, Virginia Lee
Franzen, Dorothy Darlene Lovell, Virginia Margaret Roller, Gilbert John Wright, Lenore Jean
Freeze, Billie Bernice Lydon, Therese Marie Rutz, Clare Edward Young, Bethan Juanita
Frey, Shirley Jeanne Madsen,Winnifred Geraldine Schrodt, Margaret Ann Zeichik, Sally Ruth
Friend, Colleen s x s
Graduates - June, 1947 (veterans numbered 32)
Barlow, Clarence Lee Deremiah, Phillip Leon Lientz, James N. Shultz, Robert G.
Cady, John Thomas Drucker, Jack M. Logan, Jack B. Swell, Theodore L.
Cansdale, William H. Fitzgerald, James R. Love, Donald Thomas Turner, Jerry Leroy
Clements, Theodore John Forrester, John William McHaffey, Jack E. Veenschoten, Dean K.
Couchman, James Heimbaugh,Donald Jean(Aug) Miller, Charles R. Wheeler, Thomas Arthur
Creger, Paul Dwight Heimbaugh, Jack Omdahl, William H. Willey, Jack E.
Davis, Llewellyn Eugene Hyde, Jack Henry Pearlman, Gilbert Dale Woods, Theodore Lee
Davitt, LaVerne Lee Jones, Harold R. Scott, James D. Zilm, William
Graduates - August, 1947 (numbered 18)
Babcock, Marion Royce Frink, Mary Elizabeth Miller, Ruth Elva Taylor, Spergeon Bobby
Bird, Nancy Anita Heller, James Robert Mullins, Dorothy Lucille Taylor, Virginia Louise
Christopher, Jean Marie Hill, John Duane Shay, Ralph Johnston Tilton, Geraldine Therese
Church, Walter Prentice Marley, Marilyn Mae Streyffeler, H. Vernon Wellington,Clifford Charles
Edgren, James Warren Massey, Richard Leon x x
In Memoriam
Class of January/June/August, 1947
January, 1947
Baldridge, Delmer Lee (d.09/92) 1992 Husted, Barbara Jean (Helton) (d.11/20/20) 2020
Behanish, Carl Edward (d.08/29/97) 1997 Jensen, Doris Louise (Blue) (d.12/25/11) 2011
Brady, Mary Ellyn (Cooper) (d.12/12/15) 2015 Johnson, Majetta Lou (Stanton) (d.01/14/05) 2005
Bueford, Henrietta Mae (Shaw) (d.04/84?) 1984 Lang, John Jerry (d.12/26/18) 2018
Buss, Jack Edward (d. 01/03/04) 2004 Lunt, Madge Marie (Stillinger) (d.05/31/14) 2014
Case, John Virgil, Jr. (d. 06/17/97) 1997 McLaughlin, Robert Carl (d. 02/24/03) 2003
Craddock, Mary Virginia (Rollison) (d.12/01/12) 2012 Mullenix, Katherine Loretta (Custard) (d.05/16/18) 2018
Crossland, Ronald Edward (d. 01/09/07) 2007 Overton, Roy William (Dr.) (d.02/16/20) 2020
Cubbage, Dorothy May (Drummond) (d.06/03/19) 2019 Robbins, James William (d. 01/10/00) 2000
Duffy, Jacquelyn Lou Schulze, Ernest Charles (d.05/06/86) 1986
Fox, Ronald Eugene Sowerwine, Robert Neff (d. 02/73) 1973
Gournas, Alex Gus (d. 03/29/93) 1993 Sommers, James Dewey (d.12/31/07) 2007
Green, Gerald Edward (d.10//27/90) 1990 Vlassis,Gretchen Mae (Kappos/Aldrich) (d.08/13/10) 2010
Gurnas, Nick William (d. 02/77) 1977 Way, Wilma Ives (Stitzell) (d.11/03/17) 2017
Henderson, Shirley Ann (Van Dyke) (d.11/12/10) 2010 Wolfe, Virginia Lee (Cram) (d.01/18/09) 2009
Hill, Ward Felix (d. 07/03/99) 1999 x 2009
June, 1947
Aiken, Betty June (Bingham) (d.01/24/02) 2002 Mateer, Norman Elbert (d.03/17/15) 2015
Angstrom, LaVonne (Kem) (d.10/09/04) 2004 Miller, Ruth Elva (d.06/27/03) 2003
Barmore, Jack Herren (d.09/27/07) 2007 Milstead, Evelyn Jane (Hinrichs) (d.05/71) 1971
Behanish, Carl Edward (d.08/29/97) 1997 Minarsich, Johnny Richard (d. 03/06/00) 2000
Bias, Robert Harold (08/30/69) 1969 Morton, Edward Nathaniel (d.05/27/10) 2010
Bobbitt, Thalia Marcia (Hall) (d.08/81) 1981 Mulcahy, Betty Ann (Lepeltak) (d.01/11/13) 2013
Bond, Glenna Doris (Miller) (d.10/18/93) 1993 Munzenmaier, Edward William (d.01/09/08) 2008
Boyd, Leona Mae "Dutchie" (Harty) (d.02/18/21) 2021 Myers, Marjory Ann (Wood) (d. 09/23/06) 2006
Brown, Ellen Louise (Hitchen) (d.04/20/15) 3015 Nelson, George Burt, Jr. (d.01/16/13) 2013
Brown, Marjorie Mae (Cox/Bahr) (d.09/05/16) 2016 Oglevie,NormaJean(Baumeister) (d.10/13/04) 2004
Browne,MariannePhyllis(Steele) (d.9/23/99?) 1999 Olson, Lois Mary (Getz) (d.06/28/04) 2004
Brubaker, Theodore Phillip (d.09/03/14) 2014 Omdahl, William H. (Veteran) (d.06/30/99) 1999
Cansdale, William H. (d.08/16/10) 2010 Owens, Patricia Ann (Den Boer)
Capps, Ronald Allen (d. 05/29/05) 2005 Petersen, Mildred Marie (Thompson) (d.08/02/11) 2011
Canon,Betty Jane(Cunningham) (d.03/09/02) 2002 Popple, Joseph Walter (d.01/12/00) 2000
Chapman, Gordon Merle (d.06/16/05) 2005 Read, James Albert (d. 05/01/96) 1996
Cole, Chester G., Jr. (Chet) (d.02/15/89) 1989 Remsburg, Glen Walter (d. 01/27/05) 2005
Cox, Laverne Wesley (d.12/75) 1975 Richardson, Ronald C. (d.11/24/04) 2004
Creger, Paul Dwight (d.08/31/09) 2009 Ricketts, Jack Leon (d. 05/18/03) 2003
Davis, Llewellyn Eugene (d. 03/12/99) 1999 Riegel,MaxineLorraine(Downing) (d.01/21/93) 1993
Delk, Ira Edwin (d.06/18/20) 2020 Robinson, Betty Lou (Mitchell) (d.10/19/20) 2020
Demirjean, Hubert Kenneth (d. 03/11/05) 2005 Rogers, Jane Gilman (Klinefelter) (d.03/15/98) 1998
Deneson, Anastasia (Short) (d.02/22/10) 2010 Roller, Gilbert John (d. 02/27/07) 2007
Deremiah, Phillip Leon (d.04/28/05) 2005 Rutz, Clare Edward (d.02/27/96) 1996
DeSleet, Marguerite (d.1997) 1997 Scott, James D. (d.07/07/93) 1993
Drucker, Jack M. (Veteran) (d.03/19/90) 1990 Sheil, Donald LeRoy (d.10/09/17) 2017
Eisentraut, Barbara Geraldine (Hooten) Sherman, Delores Joan (d. 10/24/04) 2004
Estes, Betty Jo (Williams) (d.12/27/00) 2000 Shoemaker,Lorenz Douglas (d.08/07/95) 1995
Fleming, Norma Lou (Malsam) (d.09/06/89) 1989 Short,Ruth Elaine (McCormack) (Blesie) 2007
Fox, Ronald Eugene Shultz, Robert G. (Veteran) (d.07/17/05) 2005
Franzen,DorothyDarlene(Gooding)(d.5/21/99) 1999 Smith, Lovena Louise (Bassett) (08/28/67) 1967
Freeze,Billie Bernice(Schwader) (d.02/11/03) 2003 Smith, Mary Louise
Frits, Robert (d.01/28/91) 1991 Smothers, Loretta Maxine (Pearce) (d. 11/75) 1975
Garner, Richard "Dick" Duane (d.12/11/04) 2004 Spangler, Donald Paul (d.11/86) 1986
Gates, Marilyn Louise (Markman) (d.05/02/20) 2020 Specht, Shirley Nadine (Smith) (d. 04/98) 1998
Harney, James Richard (d. 06/17/72) 1972 Spray, Betty Lou (d.09/05/98) 1998
Harritt, George Patrick (d. 06/29/04) 2004 Stalcup, Robert Earl (d.11/26/96) 1996
Haubert, Phyllis Jean (Pollard) (d.02/12/14) 2014 Stephen, Delores Jean (Schultz) (d.09/28/05) 2005
Heatherly, Harold (d.05/08/00) 2000 Stephenson,DoloresMarguerite(Landsberger)(d.08/26/09) 2009
Heimbaugh,Donald (Jack?)(Vet)(d. 07/31/99) 1999 Stitzell, Glenn LaVille, Jr. (d.05/19/09) 2009
Hess, Shirley Ann (Herr) (d.08/27/01) 2001 Stone, Richard Moore (d.02/25/09) 2009
Hitchcock, James H. 1999 Theobald, Norman Darrell (d.04/22/99) 1999
Hoskins,MarjorieElizabeth (Zarley/Wallace)(d.7/28/13) 2013 Thompson, Robert Miles (d. 07/26/99) 1999
Hulshizer, Ronald Dale (d.08/30/88) 1988 Thompson, William H. (d.06/18/07) 2007
Jacobe, Dean Edward (d.12/16/10) 2010 Thornes, Maxine Ruth (Logue) (d.01/18/20) 2020
Jones,Harold R. (Gus) (Veteran) (d.09/17/88) 1988 Trussel, Shirley Joan (Drake) (d.04/08/14) 2014
Kerr, Millard Lee (d.05/12/15) 2015 Waitz, Doris Lauryne (d.01/70) 1970
Ketch, Clifford Erwin (d.12/17/05) 2005 Walrod, Charles Clinton (d.03/03/18) 2018
Knapp, Norma Jean (Roquet) (d.02/04/88) 1988 Webber,ChastineCassandra(Mangelsdorf)(d.9/6/7) 2007
Kroloff, Sol M. (d.01/12/94) 1994 Wheeler, Thomas Arthur (d. 12/11/01) 2001
Logan,Jack B.(Vet) (d.06/24/06) (June,45) 2006 Wieland, Rosemary Terese (Olson) (d.03/09/15) 2015
Lord, Hilda Jane (Noyes/Feeley) (d.12/12/14) 2014 Wilkinson, Gwendolyn Mae
Lovell, Virginia Margaret (Michael) (d.11/95) 1995 Willey, Jack E. (d.11/30/97) 1997
Lydon, Therese Marie (Nielsen) (d.09/13/20) 2020 Williams, Jerome Griffin (d. 09/22/94) 1994
Maltas, Elizabeth June (Martin) (d. 09/10/99) 1999 Wright, Lenore Jean (Schulze) (d.01/26/15) 2015
Marshall,DorisArlene(Thompson) (d.2/17/08) 2008 Young, Bethane Juanita (Ratliff) (d.09/93) 1993
Maskrey,Patricia Joan(Swanson) (d.12/25/06) 2006 x 1993
August, 1947
Bird,Nancy Anita (Kappelman) (d. 05/05/01) 2001 Massey, Richard Leon (d.03/01) 2001
Christopher, Jean Marie (Williams) Miller, Ruth Elva (d. 06/27/03) 2003
Church, Walter Prentice (d.07/18/01) 2001 Mullins, Dorothy Lucille (Gibson) (d.12/23/17) 2017
Heller, James Robert (d. 08/06/06) 2006 Streyffeler, H. Vernon (d.1974) 1974
Hill, John Duane (d. 02/13/00) 2000 Wellington, Clifford Charles (d.03/23/13) 2013
Others
Davitt, LaVerne Lee (d.02/14/13) 2013 xRoderick, Bob
For further input, please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
              
Return to: Class of 1893 Picture, Locator
Class of 1894 Picture, Locator
Class of 1895 Picture, Locator
Class of 1896 Picture, Locator
Class of 1897 Picture, Locator
Class of 1898 Picture, Locator
Class of 1899 Picture, Locator
Class of 1900 Picture, Locator
Class of 1901 Picture, Locator
Class of 1902 Picture, Locator
Class of 1903 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1904 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1905 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1906 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1907 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1908 Pictures
Class of 1909 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1910 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1911 Pictures
Class of 1912 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1913 Pictures, Locator
Class of 1914 Pictures
Class of 1915 Pictures
Class of 1916 Pictures
Oldest North teacher Class of 1917 Pictures
Class of 1918 Pictures
Class of 1919 Pictures
Class of 1920 Pictures
Class of 1921 Pictures
Class of 1922 Pictures
Class of 1923 Pictures
Class of 1924 Pictures
Class of 1925 Pictures
Class of 1926 Pictures
Class of 1927 Pictures
Class of 1928 Pictures
Class of 1929 Pictures
Class of 1930 Pictures
Class of 1931 Pictures
Class of 1932 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1933 (60th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1934 Meetings Pictures
Class of 1935, (60th reunion), 1995 Pictures
Class of 1936, (50th reunion), 1986 Pictures
Class of 1937, (60th reunion), 1997 Pictures
Class of 1938, (50th reunion), 1988 Pictures
Class of 1939, (66th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1940, (50th reunion), 1990 Pictures
Class of 1941, (60th reunion), 2001 Pictures
Class of 1942, (45th reunion), 1987 Pictures
Class of 1943, (65th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1944, (65th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1945, (60th reunion), 2005 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1946, (65th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1947, (60th reunion), 2007 Pictures
Class of 1948, (60th reunion), 2008 Pictures
Class of 1949, (70th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1950, (60th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1951, (60th reunion), 2011 Are we describing you?
Class of 1952, (65th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1953, (grad pictures, lists) Pictures
Class of 1953, (10th reunion), 1963 Pictures
Class of 1953, (30th reunion), 1983 Pictures
Class of 1953, (40th reunion), 1993 Pictures
Class of 1953, (50th reunion), 2003 Pictures
    Class of 1953, (60th reunion), 2013 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1954, (60th reunion), 2014 Are we describing you?
We want you! Class of 1955, (60th reunion), 2015 Are we describing you?
Class of 1956, (60th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1957, (60th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1958, (60th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1959, (60th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1960, (60th reunion), 2020 Pictures
Class of 1961, (55th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1962, (55th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1963, (55th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1964, (55th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1965, (50th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1966, (50th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1967, (50th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1968, (50th reunion), 2018 Pictures
Class of 1969, (50th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1970, (50th reunion), 2020 Pictures
Class of 1971, (40th reunion), 2011 Pictures
Class of 1972, (45th reunion), 2017 Pictures
    Class of 1973, (45th reunion), 2018 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1974, (45th reunion), 2019 Are we describing you?
Class of 1975, (40th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1976, (40th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1977, (35th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1978, (35th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1979, (40th reunion), 2019 Pictures
Class of 1980, (30th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1981 Pictures
Class of 1982 Pictures
Class of 1983, (30th reunion), 2013 Pictures
Class of 1984, (25th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1985, (30th reunion), 2015 Pictures
Class of 1986, (30th reunion), 2016 Pictures
Class of 1987, (30th reunion), 2017 Pictures
Class of 1988, (20th reunion), 2008 Pictures
We want you! Class of 1989, (20th reunion), 2009 Are we describing you?
Class of 1990, (20th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 1991 Pictures
Class of 1992, (20th reunion), 2012 Pictures
Class of 1993 Pictures
Class of 1994, (15th reunion), 2009 Pictures
Class of 1995, (10th reunion), 2005 Pictures
Class of 1996, (10th reunion), 2006 Pictures
Class of 1997 Pictures
Class of 1998 Pictures
Class of 1999 Pictures
Class of 2000, (10th reunion), 2010 Pictures
Class of 2001 Names
    Class of 2002 Pictures
Class of 2003 Pictures
Class of 2004 Pictures
Class of 2005 Pictures
Class of 2006 Pictures
Class of 2007 Pictures
Class of 2008, (10th reunion), 2018) Pictures
Class of 2009 Pictures
    Class of 2010 Pictures
    Class of 2011 Pictures
    Class of 2012 Pictures
    Class of 2013 Pictures
    Class of 2014 Pictures
    Class of 2015 Pictures/names
    Class of 2016 Names
    Class of 2017 Names
    Class of 2018 Names
    Class of 2019 Names
    Class of 2020 Names
    Class of 2021 Names
    Class of 2022 Names


Top | Home | Invite | June 20 | June 21 | 1993 | 2003 | 2013 | all years | fun | memoriam | directory | email | closing


©2021-csheddgraphics All rights reserved.
All images and content are © copyright of their respective copyright owners.
Gwendolyn Lorena Stitzell Wilma I. Way Elizabeth Ann Waggaman Dolores Joan Sherman